Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


URBAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Community size
  1) Central city of SMSA
  2) Within SMSA but outside central city
  3) Outside any SMSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Central city of SMSA 1703 31.4% 31.4%
Within SMSA but outside central city 1957 36.1% 67.5%
Outside any SMSA 1763 32.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Central city of SMSA 31.0%
781
31.9%
918
31.5%
1699
Within SMSA but outside central city 36.9%
928
35.4%
1019
36.1%
1947
Outside any SMSA 32.1%
808
32.7%
943
32.4%
1751
TOTAL 100.0%
2517
100.0%
2880

5397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Central city of SMSA 25.9%
954
53.9%
374
37.9%
310
34.6%
46
31.6%
1684
Within SMSA but outside central city 37.9%
1397
23.6%
164
38.3%
313
38.3%
51
36.1%
1925
Outside any SMSA 36.3%
1338
22.5%
156
23.8%
195
27.1%
36
32.3%
1725
TOTAL 100.0%
3689
100.0%
694
100.0%
818
100.0%
133

5334


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Central city of SMSA 26.5%
614
35.2%
568
25.4%
29
35.7%
239
35.5%
237
31.4%
1687
Within SMSA but outside central city 31.7%
733
41.9%
676
59.6%
68
33.3%
223
35.9%
240
36.1%
1940
Outside any SMSA 41.8%
967
22.9%
369
14.9%
17
30.9%
207
28.6%
191
32.6%
1751
TOTAL 100.0%
2314
100.0%
1613
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5378


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Central city of SMSA 36.9%
726
24.7%
432
31.8%
545
31.4%
1703
Within SMSA but outside central city 34.2%
673
48.9%
853
25.2%
431
36.1%
1957
Outside any SMSA 28.8%
566
26.4%
461
43.0%
736
32.5%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
1965
100.0%
1746
100.0%
1712

5423


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Central city of SMSA 36.7%
312
37.9%
930
23.4%
322
39.2%
121
4.1%
18
31.4%
1703
Within SMSA but outside central city 21.4%
182
20.3%
497
52.0%
716
60.8%
188
86.0%
374
36.1%
1957
Outside any SMSA 41.8%
355
41.8%
1026
24.6%
339
0.0%
0
9.9%
43
32.5%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2453
100.0%
1377
100.0%
309
100.0%
435

5423



Bookmark and Share