Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to your belief?
  1) There is a God.
  2) There is a spirit or life force.
  3) I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force.
  4) I don't know.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is a God. 4399 81.4% 81.4%
There is a spirit or life force. 306 5.7% 87.1%
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force. 139 2.6% 89.7%
I don't know. 561 10.4% 100.1%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There is a God. 78.4%
1965
83.8%
2408
81.3%
4373
There is a spirit or life force. 7.0%
176
4.5%
130
5.7%
306
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force. 3.7%
94
1.6%
45
2.6%
139
I don't know. 10.8%
272
10.1%
289
10.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
2507
100.0%
2872

5379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
There is a God. 81.8%
3007
88.7%
613
75.2%
613
67.7%
90
81.3%
4323
There is a spirit or life force. 5.6%
206
3.8%
26
6.9%
56
10.5%
14
5.7%
302
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force. 2.5%
92
1.0%
7
3.6%
29
6.0%
8
2.6%
136
I don't know. 10.1%
372
6.5%
45
14.4%
117
15.8%
21
10.4%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
3677
100.0%
691
100.0%
815
100.0%
133

5316


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
There is a God. 91.3%
2108
82.3%
1322
53.5%
61
59.7%
395
70.8%
473
81.3%
4359
There is a spirit or life force. 3.9%
89
6.4%
103
10.5%
12
10.1%
67
4.9%
33
5.7%
304
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force. 0.8%
18
1.9%
31
12.3%
14
9.7%
64
1.8%
12
2.6%
139
I don't know. 4.1%
94
9.4%
151
23.7%
27
20.5%
136
22.5%
150
10.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
2309
100.0%
1607
100.0%
114
100.0%
662
100.0%
668

5360


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
There is a God. 76.7%
1506
84.5%
1471
83.6%
1422
81.4%
4399
There is a spirit or life force. 5.1%
101
5.4%
94
6.5%
111
5.7%
306
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force. 2.0%
39
1.8%
31
4.1%
69
2.6%
139
I don't know. 16.2%
318
8.3%
145
5.8%
98
10.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1964
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1700

5405


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
There is a God. 82.8%
703
84.1%
2051
78.0%
1073
83.8%
259
72.5%
313
81.4%
4399
There is a spirit or life force. 5.3%
45
4.7%
115
7.2%
99
6.5%
20
6.3%
27
5.7%
306
I don't believe there is any kind of spirit, God or life force. 0.8%
7
2.4%
59
3.4%
47
1.3%
4
5.1%
22
2.6%
139
I don't know. 11.1%
94
8.8%
215
11.3%
156
8.4%
26
16.2%
70
10.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2440
100.0%
1375
100.0%
309
100.0%
432

5405



Bookmark and Share