Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever had a religious experience that has changed the direction of your life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1855 34.4% 34.4%
No 1782 33% 67.4%
Not sure 1763 32.6% 100%
Missing 22
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
841
34.9%
1002
34.3%
1843
No 36.2%
906
30.3%
870
33.0%
1776
Not sure 30.2%
755
34.8%
1000
32.7%
1755
TOTAL 100.0%
2502
100.0%
2872

5374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
1227
41.2%
285
35.6%
290
19.5%
26
34.4%
1828
No 34.6%
1270
25.9%
179
31.0%
252
37.6%
50
33.0%
1751
Not sure 32.0%
1176
32.9%
228
33.4%
272
42.9%
57
32.6%
1733
TOTAL 100.0%
3673
100.0%
692
100.0%
814
100.0%
133

5312


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
1049
25.6%
410
25.4%
29
25.3%
168
27.4%
182
34.3%
1838
No 25.3%
583
37.8%
607
50.0%
57
51.4%
341
27.4%
182
33.1%
1770
Not sure 29.3%
676
36.6%
587
24.6%
28
23.3%
155
45.3%
301
32.6%
1747
TOTAL 100.0%
2308
100.0%
1604
100.0%
114
100.0%
664
100.0%
665

5355


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
674
32.5%
564
36.2%
617
34.4%
1855
No 28.3%
553
34.4%
598
37.0%
631
33.0%
1782
Not sure 37.3%
730
33.1%
576
26.8%
457
32.6%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
1957
100.0%
1738
100.0%
1705

5400


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
317
39.9%
974
25.4%
349
38.8%
120
22.2%
95
34.4%
1855
No 25.4%
216
32.0%
782
37.4%
514
32.0%
99
40.0%
171
33.0%
1782
Not sure 37.2%
316
28.1%
685
37.1%
510
29.1%
90
37.9%
162
32.6%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2441
100.0%
1373
100.0%
309
100.0%
428

5400



Bookmark and Share