Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BELIEFS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important to you are your religious beliefs?
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2429 44.9% 44.9%
Fairly important 1551 28.7% 73.6%
Not too important 616 11.4% 85%
Not at all important 249 4.6% 89.6%
Not sure 561 10.4% 100%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
1045
47.6%
1369
44.9%
2414
Fairly important 29.3%
734
28.3%
812
28.7%
1546
Not too important 12.8%
322
10.2%
293
11.4%
615
Not at all important 6.1%
152
3.4%
97
4.6%
249
Not sure 10.1%
253
10.5%
303
10.3%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
2506
100.0%
2874

5380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 41.8%
1536
66.7%
462
42.6%
347
27.1%
36
44.8%
2381
Fairly important 31.2%
1149
16.0%
111
28.7%
234
26.3%
35
28.8%
1529
Not too important 12.9%
475
3.5%
24
11.8%
96
12.0%
16
11.5%
611
Not at all important 4.7%
173
2.5%
17
5.0%
41
11.3%
15
4.6%
246
Not sure 9.4%
344
11.4%
79
11.8%
96
23.3%
31
10.3%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
3677
100.0%
693
100.0%
814
100.0%
133

5317


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 58.4%
1349
36.6%
587
24.8%
28
29.5%
196
36.7%
245
44.9%
2405
Fairly important 26.2%
606
39.0%
626
39.8%
45
20.5%
136
19.2%
128
28.7%
1541
Not too important 7.1%
163
13.8%
221
13.3%
15
20.6%
137
11.7%
78
11.5%
614
Not at all important 2.3%
52
3.1%
49
12.4%
14
17.7%
118
2.1%
14
4.6%
247
Not sure 6.1%
140
7.6%
122
9.7%
11
11.7%
78
30.4%
203
10.3%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
2310
100.0%
1605
100.0%
113
100.0%
665
100.0%
668

5361


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 49.1%
963
42.6%
741
42.5%
725
44.9%
2429
Fairly important 19.9%
391
32.6%
567
34.8%
593
28.7%
1551
Not too important 7.9%
155
14.0%
243
12.8%
218
11.4%
616
Not at all important 3.7%
73
4.1%
71
6.2%
105
4.6%
249
Not sure 19.3%
378
6.8%
119
3.8%
64
10.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1960
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1705

5406


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 55.8%
474
48.3%
1181
36.4%
501
48.5%
150
28.6%
123
44.9%
2429
Fairly important 22.7%
193
27.5%
671
32.1%
441
28.2%
87
37.0%
159
28.7%
1551
Not too important 6.7%
57
10.2%
249
15.1%
207
11.3%
35
15.8%
68
11.4%
616
Not at all important 2.5%
21
4.4%
108
6.1%
84
2.6%
8
6.5%
28
4.6%
249
Not sure 12.2%
104
9.6%
234
10.3%
142
9.4%
29
12.1%
52
10.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2443
100.0%
1375
100.0%
309
100.0%
430

5406



Bookmark and Share