Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you do the following - Go to church or synagogue.
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 128 2.4% 2.4%
Several times a week 745 13.8% 16.2%
Once a week 2143 39.8% 56%
Once a month or less 1197 22.2% 78.2%
Never 824 15.3% 93.5%
Don't know 344 6.4% 99.9%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 1.6%
40
3.0%
87
2.4%
127
Several times a week 13.8%
345
13.8%
395
13.8%
740
Once a week 37.9%
945
41.3%
1181
39.7%
2126
Once a month or less 22.0%
550
22.6%
645
22.3%
1195
Never 18.6%
463
12.6%
360
15.4%
823
Don't know 6.1%
152
6.7%
192
6.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
2495
100.0%
2860

5355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 1.2%
44
7.4%
51
3.6%
29
2.3%
3
2.4%
127
Several times a week 13.2%
484
20.8%
143
11.9%
96
8.4%
11
13.9%
734
Once a week 41.4%
1521
39.0%
268
33.6%
271
35.9%
47
39.8%
2107
Once a month or less 23.5%
864
15.9%
109
23.2%
187
13.0%
17
22.2%
1177
Never 15.2%
557
9.0%
62
19.3%
156
27.5%
36
15.3%
811
Don't know 5.4%
200
7.9%
54
8.4%
68
13.0%
17
6.4%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
3670
100.0%
687
100.0%
807
100.0%
131

5295


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 2.6%
60
1.3%
20
0.9%
1
1.4%
9
5.1%
34
2.3%
124
Several times a week 22.3%
513
4.8%
77
13.6%
15
10.5%
70
9.3%
62
13.8%
737
Once a week 44.7%
1028
51.3%
819
28.2%
31
14.2%
94
22.7%
151
39.8%
2123
Once a month or less 20.3%
467
25.8%
412
30.0%
33
19.4%
129
22.0%
146
22.2%
1187
Never 6.4%
147
10.8%
172
22.7%
25
47.7%
317
24.4%
162
15.4%
823
Don't know 3.7%
86
6.1%
98
4.5%
5
6.8%
45
16.5%
110
6.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
2301
100.0%
1598
100.0%
110
100.0%
664
100.0%
665

5338


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Daily 4.3%
83
1.3%
22
1.3%
23
2.4%
128
Several times a week 14.9%
290
12.3%
213
14.2%
242
13.8%
745
Once a week 38.0%
737
45.4%
788
36.2%
618
39.8%
2143
Once a month or less 15.8%
307
21.6%
375
30.2%
515
22.2%
1197
Never 17.0%
329
14.0%
243
14.8%
252
15.3%
824
Don't know 10.0%
194
5.5%
95
3.2%
55
6.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1940
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1705

5381


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Daily 3.8%
32
2.5%
60
1.7%
23
1.0%
3
2.3%
10
2.4%
128
Several times a week 19.7%
166
15.6%
379
8.8%
120
19.2%
59
4.9%
21
13.8%
745
Once a week 35.3%
298
41.2%
1002
39.2%
535
41.2%
127
42.1%
181
39.8%
2143
Once a month or less 18.1%
153
21.3%
518
25.5%
348
21.4%
66
26.0%
112
22.2%
1197
Never 13.3%
112
14.0%
340
18.7%
255
11.0%
34
19.3%
83
15.3%
824
Don't know 9.8%
83
5.5%
135
6.2%
84
6.2%
19
5.3%
23
6.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
2434
100.0%
1365
100.0%
308
100.0%
430

5381



Bookmark and Share