Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ADULT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any special adults in your life who really care what happens to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 5237 97% 97%
No 69 1.3% 98.3%
Don't know 94 1.7% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
2403
97.8%
2811
97.0%
5214
No 1.7%
42
0.9%
27
1.3%
69
Don't know 2.3%
57
1.2%
35
1.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2502
100.0%
2873

5375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
3590
97.2%
670
95.9%
778
88.5%
116
97.0%
5154
No 1.1%
41
1.9%
13
1.1%
9
2.3%
3
1.2%
66
Don't know 1.3%
49
0.9%
6
3.0%
24
9.2%
12
1.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
3680
100.0%
689
100.0%
811
100.0%
131

5311


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
2263
97.7%
1566
94.7%
108
93.2%
619
95.8%
638
97.0%
5194
No 1.0%
23
0.6%
9
4.4%
5
3.6%
24
1.2%
8
1.3%
69
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.7%
28
0.9%
1
3.2%
21
3.0%
20
1.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2310
100.0%
1603
100.0%
114
100.0%
664
100.0%
666

5357


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
1911
96.4%
1675
96.7%
1651
97.0%
5237
No 0.9%
17
1.6%
28
1.4%
24
1.3%
69
Don't know 1.4%
28
2.0%
34
1.9%
32
1.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1956
100.0%
1737
100.0%
1707

5400


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
833
96.5%
2355
96.3%
1318
97.7%
302
98.6%
429
97.0%
5237
No 0.2%
2
1.9%
46
1.2%
16
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
69
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.6%
40
2.6%
35
1.3%
4
0.9%
4
1.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
2441
100.0%
1369
100.0%
309
100.0%
435

5400



Bookmark and Share