Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


A1PARNT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SPECIAL ADULTS IN THEIR LIFE WHO REALLY CARE WHAT HAPPENS TO THEM: Is the following one of them - Parent(s)?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 4870 100% 100%
Missing 457
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2228
100.0%
2625
100.0%
4853
TOTAL 100.0%
2228
100.0%
2625

4853


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3389
100.0%
609
100.0%
695
100.0%
99
100.0%
4792
TOTAL 100.0%
3389
100.0%
609
100.0%
695
100.0%
99

4792


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2122
100.0%
1468
100.0%
96
100.0%
557
100.0%
593
100.0%
4836
TOTAL 100.0%
2122
100.0%
1468
100.0%
96
100.0%
557
100.0%
593

4836


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1787
100.0%
1551
100.0%
1532
100.0%
4870
TOTAL 100.0%
1787
100.0%
1551
100.0%
1532

4870


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
787
100.0%
2155
100.0%
1227
100.0%
293
100.0%
408
100.0%
4870
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
2155
100.0%
1227
100.0%
293
100.0%
408

4870



Bookmark and Share