Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


A2TEACH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SPECIAL ADULTS IN THEIR LIFE WHO REALLY CARE WHAT HAPPENS TO THEM: Is the following one of them - Teacher or coach?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1804 100% 100%
Missing 3118
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
828
100.0%
969
100.0%
1797
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
969

1797


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1279
100.0%
236
100.0%
227
100.0%
40
100.0%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
236
100.0%
227
100.0%
40

1782


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
840
100.0%
526
100.0%
45
100.0%
177
100.0%
201
100.0%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
526
100.0%
45
100.0%
177
100.0%
201

1789


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
796
100.0%
466
100.0%
542
100.0%
1804
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
466
100.0%
542

1804


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
273
100.0%
810
100.0%
408
100.0%
163
100.0%
150
100.0%
1804
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
810
100.0%
408
100.0%
163
100.0%
150

1804



Bookmark and Share