Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


A3NGHBR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SPECIAL ADULTS IN THEIR LIFE WHO REALLY CARE WHAT HAPPENS TO THEM: Is the following one of them - Neighbor?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1304 100% 100%
Missing 3677
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
579
100.0%
721
100.0%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
721

1300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
922
100.0%
167
100.0%
179
100.0%
20
100.0%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
167
100.0%
179
100.0%
20

1288


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
614
100.0%
375
100.0%
21
100.0%
139
100.0%
144
100.0%
1293
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
375
100.0%
21
100.0%
139
100.0%
144

1293


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
558
100.0%
393
100.0%
353
100.0%
1304
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
393
100.0%
353

1304


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
183
100.0%
604
100.0%
314
100.0%
96
100.0%
107
100.0%
1304
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
604
100.0%
314
100.0%
96
100.0%
107

1304



Bookmark and Share