Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


A5CLERG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SPECIAL ADULTS IN THEIR LIFE WHO REALLY CARE WHAT HAPPENS TO THEM: Is the following one of them - Minister, priest or rabbi?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1189 100% 100%
Missing 3878
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
543
100.0%
638
100.0%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
638

1181


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
854
100.0%
168
100.0%
134
100.0%
15
100.0%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
168
100.0%
134
100.0%
15

1171


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
751
100.0%
257
100.0%
23
100.0%
56
100.0%
90
100.0%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
257
100.0%
23
100.0%
56
100.0%
90

1177


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
404
100.0%
399
100.0%
386
100.0%
1189
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
399
100.0%
386

1189


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
198
100.0%
576
100.0%
264
100.0%
89
100.0%
62
100.0%
1189
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
576
100.0%
264
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

1189



Bookmark and Share