Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


A6COUNS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SPECIAL ADULTS IN THEIR LIFE WHO REALLY CARE WHAT HAPPENS TO THEM: Is the following one of them - Your counselor or social worker?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 984 100% 100%
Missing 4089
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
375
100.0%
600
100.0%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
600

975


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
702
100.0%
122
100.0%
121
100.0%
13
100.0%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
122
100.0%
121
100.0%
13

958


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
531
100.0%
242
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
242
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
108

971


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
363
100.0%
330
100.0%
291
100.0%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
330
100.0%
291

984


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
156
100.0%
457
100.0%
237
100.0%
77
100.0%
57
100.0%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
457
100.0%
237
100.0%
77
100.0%
57

984



Bookmark and Share