Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


A7RELAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SPECIAL ADULTS IN THEIR LIFE WHO REALLY CARE WHAT HAPPENS TO THEM: Is the following one of them - Grandparent, uncle, aunt, etc?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3206 100% 100%
Missing 1909
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1450
100.0%
1741
100.0%
3191
TOTAL 100.0%
1450
100.0%
1741

3191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2276
100.0%
373
100.0%
440
100.0%
70
100.0%
3159
TOTAL 100.0%
2276
100.0%
373
100.0%
440
100.0%
70

3159


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1462
100.0%
927
100.0%
55
100.0%
374
100.0%
363
100.0%
3181
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
927
100.0%
55
100.0%
374
100.0%
363

3181


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1023
100.0%
954
100.0%
3206
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1023
100.0%
954

3206


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
524
100.0%
1422
100.0%
778
100.0%
210
100.0%
272
100.0%
3206
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
1422
100.0%
778
100.0%
210
100.0%
272

3206



Bookmark and Share