Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDADULT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any adults in your life who have really let you down?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2626 49% 49%
No 2303 43% 92%
Don't know 430 8% 100%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
1112
52.6%
1498
48.9%
2610
No 46.1%
1145
40.4%
1150
43.0%
2295
Don't know 9.2%
229
7.0%
199
8.0%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
2486
100.0%
2847

5333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
1781
50.1%
341
50.5%
410
38.5%
50
49.0%
2582
No 42.7%
1557
44.9%
306
42.5%
345
43.8%
57
43.0%
2265
Don't know 8.5%
310
5.0%
34
7.0%
57
17.7%
23
8.0%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
3648
100.0%
681
100.0%
812
100.0%
130

5271


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
1167
48.2%
766
56.1%
64
54.0%
355
37.2%
247
48.9%
2599
No 42.3%
969
43.3%
688
34.2%
39
39.5%
260
50.2%
333
43.1%
2289
Don't know 6.7%
154
8.4%
134
9.6%
11
6.5%
43
12.7%
84
8.0%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
2290
100.0%
1588
100.0%
114
100.0%
658
100.0%
664

5314


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
811
50.8%
877
55.5%
938
49.0%
2626
No 49.6%
964
41.5%
717
36.8%
622
43.0%
2303
Don't know 8.6%
167
7.6%
132
7.7%
131
8.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1942
100.0%
1726
100.0%
1691

5359


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
406
51.3%
1243
47.3%
645
47.7%
145
43.5%
187
49.0%
2626
No 45.8%
383
41.3%
1002
43.8%
597
42.1%
128
44.9%
193
43.0%
2303
Don't know 5.6%
47
7.4%
180
8.9%
122
10.2%
31
11.6%
50
8.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
2425
100.0%
1364
100.0%
304
100.0%
430

5359



Bookmark and Share