Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LD1PARNT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ADULTS IN THEIR LIFE WHO REALLY LET THEM DOWN: Is the following one of them - Parents?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1446 100% 100%
Missing 3784
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
577
100.0%
863
100.0%
1440
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
863

1440


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
988
100.0%
199
100.0%
205
100.0%
27
100.0%
1419
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
199
100.0%
205
100.0%
27

1419


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
649
100.0%
399
100.0%
30
100.0%
224
100.0%
136
100.0%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
399
100.0%
30
100.0%
224
100.0%
136

1438


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
437
100.0%
489
100.0%
520
100.0%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
489
100.0%
520

1446


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
218
100.0%
655
100.0%
381
100.0%
81
100.0%
111
100.0%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
655
100.0%
381
100.0%
81
100.0%
111

1446



Bookmark and Share