Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LD2TEACH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ADULTS IN THEIR LIFE WHO REALLY LET THEM DOWN: Is the following one of them - Teacher or coach?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 632 100% 100%
Missing 4461
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
331
100.0%
300
100.0%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
300

631


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
474
100.0%
61
100.0%
74
100.0%
14
100.0%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
61
100.0%
74
100.0%
14

623


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
279
100.0%
210
100.0%
12
100.0%
76
100.0%
50
100.0%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
210
100.0%
12
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

627


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
205
100.0%
232
100.0%
195
100.0%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
232
100.0%
195

632


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
87
100.0%
301
100.0%
153
100.0%
44
100.0%
47
100.0%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
301
100.0%
153
100.0%
44
100.0%
47

632



Bookmark and Share