Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GROWUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to when your parents grew up, do you think growing up is harder, easier or about the same for you?
  1) Harder
  2) Easier
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Harder 2640 48.8% 48.8%
Easier 1554 28.7% 77.5%
About the same 880 16.3% 93.8%
Don't know 337 6.2% 100%
Missing 15
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Harder 45.7%
1146
51.6%
1485
48.9%
2631
Easier 29.9%
751
27.7%
796
28.7%
1547
About the same 16.9%
423
15.6%
450
16.2%
873
Don't know 7.5%
189
5.0%
145
6.2%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
2509
100.0%
2876

5385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Harder 51.7%
1903
42.3%
293
44.3%
361
34.8%
46
48.9%
2603
Easier 26.5%
975
36.4%
252
30.9%
252
36.4%
48
28.7%
1527
About the same 15.8%
582
15.0%
104
18.3%
149
19.7%
26
16.2%
861
Don't know 6.0%
222
6.3%
44
6.5%
53
9.1%
12
6.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
3682
100.0%
693
100.0%
815
100.0%
132

5322


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Harder 52.9%
1221
46.6%
751
37.7%
43
53.8%
360
36.7%
244
48.8%
2619
Easier 27.9%
644
32.1%
517
26.3%
30
25.7%
172
27.1%
180
28.7%
1543
About the same 14.3%
331
15.9%
257
30.7%
35
15.4%
103
22.0%
146
16.2%
872
Don't know 4.9%
113
5.4%
87
5.3%
6
5.1%
34
14.3%
95
6.2%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
2309
100.0%
1612
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
665

5369


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Harder 38.4%
751
49.5%
863
59.9%
1026
48.8%
2640
Easier 30.5%
597
31.9%
555
23.5%
402
28.7%
1554
About the same 21.1%
412
14.2%
247
12.9%
221
16.3%
880
Don't know 10.1%
197
4.4%
77
3.7%
63
6.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1957
100.0%
1742
100.0%
1712

5411


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Harder 45.6%
387
48.5%
1187
50.0%
686
58.3%
179
46.4%
201
48.8%
2640
Easier 30.3%
257
29.5%
722
28.0%
385
21.5%
66
28.6%
124
28.7%
1554
About the same 14.6%
124
16.7%
408
16.1%
221
15.3%
47
18.5%
80
16.3%
880
Don't know 9.5%
81
5.4%
132
5.9%
81
4.9%
15
6.5%
28
6.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2449
100.0%
1373
100.0%
307
100.0%
433

5411



Bookmark and Share