Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AD1PARNT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you don't know what the right thing to do is, are you most likely to turn to the following person for advice - Parents?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3486 100% 100%
Missing 1472
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1674
100.0%
1800
100.0%
3474
TOTAL 100.0%
1674
100.0%
1800

3474


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2392
100.0%
481
100.0%
483
100.0%
78
100.0%
3434
TOTAL 100.0%
2392
100.0%
481
100.0%
483
100.0%
78

3434


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1510
100.0%
943
100.0%
78
100.0%
420
100.0%
506
100.0%
3457
TOTAL 100.0%
1510
100.0%
943
100.0%
78
100.0%
420
100.0%
506

3457


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1605
100.0%
984
100.0%
897
100.0%
3486
TOTAL 100.0%
1605
100.0%
984
100.0%
897

3486


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
565
100.0%
1561
100.0%
851
100.0%
190
100.0%
319
100.0%
3486
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
1561
100.0%
851
100.0%
190
100.0%
319

3486



Bookmark and Share