Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AD2TEACH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you don't know what the right thing to do is, are you most likely to turn to the following person for advice - Teacher or coach?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 396 100% 100%
Missing 4555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
236
100.0%
159
100.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
159

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
230
100.0%
68
100.0%
76
100.0%
15
100.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
68
100.0%
76
100.0%
15

389


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
138
100.0%
119
100.0%
13
100.0%
53
100.0%
70
100.0%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
119
100.0%
13
100.0%
53
100.0%
70

393


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
232
100.0%
84
100.0%
80
100.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
84
100.0%
80

396


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
75
100.0%
164
100.0%
100
100.0%
25
100.0%
32
100.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
164
100.0%
100
100.0%
25
100.0%
32

396



Bookmark and Share