Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AD5FRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you don't know what the right thing to do is, are you most likely to turn to the following person for advice - Friend your age?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2283 100% 100%
Missing 3263
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
918
100.0%
1357
100.0%
2275
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1357

2275


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1686
100.0%
206
100.0%
324
100.0%
33
100.0%
2249
TOTAL 100.0%
1686
100.0%
206
100.0%
324
100.0%
33

2249


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1042
100.0%
764
100.0%
38
100.0%
242
100.0%
177
100.0%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
764
100.0%
38
100.0%
242
100.0%
177

2263


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
436
100.0%
866
100.0%
981
100.0%
2283
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
866
100.0%
981

2283


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
323
100.0%
1004
100.0%
652
100.0%
129
100.0%
175
100.0%
2283
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1004
100.0%
652
100.0%
129
100.0%
175

2283



Bookmark and Share