Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OPPORT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to when your parents grew up, do you think there are more opportunities, fewer opportunities or about the same opportunities for young people in America?
  1) More
  2) Fewer
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More 3584 66.6% 66.6%
Fewer 880 16.4% 83%
About the same 558 10.4% 93.4%
Don't know 359 6.7% 100.1%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More 61.6%
1536
71.1%
2035
66.7%
3571
Fewer 19.0%
474
14.0%
402
16.4%
876
About the same 11.9%
296
8.8%
253
10.3%
549
Don't know 7.5%
187
6.0%
172
6.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
2862

5355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
More 69.3%
2544
62.7%
433
59.7%
480
54.8%
69
66.6%
3526
Fewer 14.1%
516
23.6%
163
19.3%
155
20.6%
26
16.3%
860
About the same 10.7%
392
7.7%
53
11.4%
92
11.1%
14
10.4%
551
Don't know 6.0%
219
6.1%
42
9.6%
77
13.5%
17
6.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
3671
100.0%
691
100.0%
804
100.0%
126

5292


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
More 71.2%
1638
67.7%
1077
72.8%
83
59.0%
393
55.1%
367
66.7%
3558
Fewer 14.4%
331
15.6%
249
11.4%
13
23.3%
155
18.8%
125
16.4%
873
About the same 9.9%
227
10.2%
163
8.8%
10
11.6%
77
11.1%
74
10.3%
551
Don't know 4.5%
104
6.5%
103
7.0%
8
6.2%
41
15.0%
100
6.7%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
2300
100.0%
1592
100.0%
114
100.0%
666
100.0%
666

5338


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
More 55.2%
1081
72.2%
1238
74.0%
1265
66.6%
3584
Fewer 19.7%
386
14.5%
249
14.3%
245
16.4%
880
About the same 12.8%
250
9.7%
167
8.2%
141
10.4%
558
Don't know 12.3%
240
3.5%
60
3.5%
59
6.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
1957
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1710

5381


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
More 63.5%
525
68.8%
1685
65.8%
900
67.6%
207
61.7%
267
66.6%
3584
Fewer 16.2%
134
16.6%
406
16.3%
223
14.7%
45
16.6%
72
16.4%
880
About the same 11.6%
96
9.4%
231
10.6%
145
10.5%
32
12.5%
54
10.4%
558
Don't know 8.7%
72
5.1%
126
7.2%
99
7.2%
22
9.2%
40
6.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
2448
100.0%
1367
100.0%
306
100.0%
433

5381



Bookmark and Share