Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AD6SIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you don't know what the right thing to do is, are you most likely to turn to the following person for advice - Brother or sister?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1017 100% 100%
Missing 4103
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
404
100.0%
608
100.0%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
608

1012


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
694
100.0%
125
100.0%
163
100.0%
22
100.0%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
125
100.0%
163
100.0%
22

1004


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
429
100.0%
356
100.0%
11
100.0%
130
100.0%
82
100.0%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
356
100.0%
11
100.0%
130
100.0%
82

1008


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
322
100.0%
353
100.0%
342
100.0%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
353
100.0%
342

1017


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
164
100.0%
451
100.0%
254
100.0%
57
100.0%
91
100.0%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
451
100.0%
254
100.0%
57
100.0%
91

1017



Bookmark and Share