Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AD7CLERG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you don't know what the right thing to do is, are you most likely to turn to the following person for advice - Minister, priest or rabbi?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 147 100% 100%
Missing 4855
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
91
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
55

146


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
97
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

145


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

145


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
53
100.0%
41
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
53
100.0%
41

147


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

147



Bookmark and Share