Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AD9RELAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you don't know what the right thing to do is, are you most likely to turn to the following person for advice - Grandparent, uncle, aunt, etc?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 896 100% 100%
Missing 4072
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
425
100.0%
466
100.0%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
466

891


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
555
100.0%
159
100.0%
137
100.0%
29
100.0%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
159
100.0%
137
100.0%
29

880


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
373
100.0%
252
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
146
100.0%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
252
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
146

890


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
495
100.0%
245
100.0%
156
100.0%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
245
100.0%
156

896


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
171
100.0%
405
100.0%
198
100.0%
48
100.0%
74
100.0%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
405
100.0%
198
100.0%
48
100.0%
74

896



Bookmark and Share