Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFCLERG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Has there ever been a minister, priest or rabbi who has been an important influence in you life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1820 33.7% 33.7%
No 2529 46.8% 80.5%
Not sure 1054 19.5% 100%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
856
33.2%
954
33.6%
1810
No 47.1%
1183
46.7%
1340
46.9%
2523
Not sure 18.8%
471
20.1%
578
19.5%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
2510
100.0%
2872

5382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
1214
44.4%
307
29.7%
242
18.8%
25
33.6%
1788
No 48.0%
1766
35.3%
244
51.1%
417
54.9%
73
47.0%
2500
Not sure 19.0%
699
20.4%
141
19.2%
157
26.3%
35
19.4%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
3679
100.0%
692
100.0%
816
100.0%
133

5320


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
1056
28.4%
456
24.8%
28
17.9%
120
21.8%
145
33.7%
1805
No 35.0%
807
52.4%
842
60.2%
68
69.4%
464
49.5%
330
46.8%
2511
Not sure 19.3%
445
19.2%
309
15.0%
17
12.7%
85
28.7%
191
19.5%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
2308
100.0%
1607
100.0%
113
100.0%
669
100.0%
666

5363


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
612
32.0%
557
38.1%
651
33.7%
1820
No 43.1%
841
49.2%
856
48.7%
832
46.8%
2529
Not sure 25.6%
500
18.8%
328
13.2%
226
19.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
1953
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1709

5403


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
306
37.5%
915
28.5%
391
37.0%
114
21.7%
94
33.7%
1820
No 41.5%
352
44.0%
1074
51.6%
709
46.1%
142
58.2%
252
46.8%
2529
Not sure 22.4%
190
18.5%
451
19.9%
274
16.9%
52
20.1%
87
19.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
2440
100.0%
1374
100.0%
308
100.0%
433

5403



Bookmark and Share