Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COUNSEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever had any regular counseling or outside help with a personal problem?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1239 23.1% 23.1%
No 3716 69.2% 92.3%
Not sure 413 7.7% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
539
24.3%
696
23.1%
1235
No 69.4%
1728
69.1%
1975
69.2%
3703
Not sure 8.9%
222
6.6%
189
7.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
2489
100.0%
2860

5349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
779
24.9%
172
30.2%
243
22.7%
30
23.1%
1224
No 71.4%
2615
66.3%
458
61.9%
498
64.4%
85
69.1%
3656
Not sure 7.3%
267
8.8%
61
8.0%
64
12.9%
17
7.7%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
3661
100.0%
691
100.0%
805
100.0%
132

5289


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
505
23.2%
370
44.2%
50
22.5%
149
23.1%
152
23.0%
1226
No 71.8%
1651
70.9%
1131
52.2%
59
71.1%
471
58.4%
385
69.4%
3697
Not sure 6.3%
144
6.0%
95
3.5%
4
6.3%
42
18.5%
122
7.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
2300
100.0%
1596
100.0%
113
100.0%
662
100.0%
659

5330


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
472
22.5%
390
22.3%
377
23.1%
1239
No 61.6%
1199
72.8%
1259
74.4%
1258
69.2%
3716
Not sure 14.2%
276
4.7%
81
3.3%
56
7.7%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
1947
100.0%
1730
100.0%
1691

5368


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
200
22.2%
538
24.2%
330
27.0%
82
20.6%
89
23.1%
1239
No 66.1%
556
71.0%
1723
68.7%
936
65.8%
200
69.5%
301
69.2%
3716
Not sure 10.1%
85
6.8%
166
7.1%
97
7.2%
22
9.9%
43
7.7%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1363
100.0%
304
100.0%
433

5368



Bookmark and Share