Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


C1THRPST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD ANY REGULAR COUNSELING OR OUTSIDE HELP WITH A PERSONAL PROBLEM: Did the following person perform the counseling - A therapist?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 351 100% 100%
Missing 4711
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
198

351


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
256
100.0%
38
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
38
100.0%
44
100.0%
8

346


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
21
100.0%
52
100.0%
23
100.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
21
100.0%
52
100.0%
23

350


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
80
100.0%
121
100.0%
150
100.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
121
100.0%
150

351


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
40
100.0%
154
100.0%
87
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
154
100.0%
87
100.0%
38
100.0%
32

351



Bookmark and Share