Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USEDUP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38G. I feel used up at the end of a typical day.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 1219 25% 25%
Disagree somewhat 1204 24.7% 49.7%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 36 .7% 50.4%
Agree somewhat 1298 26.7% 77.1%
Agree strongly 1035 21.3% 98.4%
Don't know 59 1.2% 99.6%
Refused 16 .3% 99.9%
Missing 6048
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 22.6%
233
21.2%
296
25.7%
311
34.4%
250
24.6%
86
24.9%
1176
Disagree somewhat 25.5%
263
24.1%
337
25.5%
309
24.1%
175
25.5%
89
24.9%
1173
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
1.7%
12
2.0%
7
0.7%
35
Agree somewhat 31.1%
321
27.5%
385
26.1%
316
19.4%
141
25.5%
89
26.5%
1252
Agree strongly 19.9%
206
25.9%
363
21.3%
258
17.1%
124
16.9%
59
21.4%
1010
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
11
0.7%
9
1.8%
13
5.2%
18
1.2%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.5%
11
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1399
100.0%
1212
100.0%
726
100.0%
349

4719


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 22.2%
432
24.1%
253
27.6%
155
27.9%
180
29.3%
27
30.4%
153
25.0%
1200
Disagree somewhat 23.1%
450
24.6%
258
26.0%
146
29.4%
190
29.3%
27
23.5%
118
24.8%
1189
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.0%
20
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
37
Agree somewhat 27.0%
526
27.3%
286
24.2%
136
26.3%
170
21.7%
20
26.8%
135
26.5%
1273
Agree strongly 24.8%
482
22.0%
231
20.1%
113
14.1%
91
18.5%
17
18.3%
92
21.4%
1026
Don't know 1.3%
25
1.6%
17
1.2%
7
1.2%
8
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
60
Refused 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1947
100.0%
1049
100.0%
562
100.0%
646
100.0%
92
100.0%
503

4799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 26.0%
616
24.1%
603
25.0%
1219
Disagree somewhat 25.4%
600
24.1%
603
24.7%
1203
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
21
0.6%
16
0.8%
37
Agree somewhat 26.5%
628
26.8%
670
26.7%
1298
Agree strongly 19.5%
461
23.0%
575
21.3%
1036
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.2%
30
1.2%
59
Refused 0.5%
11
0.2%
5
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2366
100.0%
2502

4868


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 24.5%
834
32.5%
170
22.6%
14
24.1%
14
36.1%
44
25.8%
1076
Disagree somewhat 26.2%
893
20.3%
106
40.3%
25
17.2%
10
32.8%
40
25.8%
1074
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
28
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
32
Agree somewhat 27.1%
922
19.5%
102
21.0%
13
19.0%
11
13.9%
17
25.5%
1065
Agree strongly 19.9%
679
24.1%
126
14.5%
9
39.7%
23
14.8%
18
20.5%
855
Don't know 1.3%
45
1.1%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.3%
54
Refused 0.1%
3
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3404
100.0%
523
100.0%
62
100.0%
58
100.0%
122

4169


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.6%
191
24.5%
366
24.9%
346
23.4%
200
24.3%
83
39.5%
15
25.1%
1201
Disagree somewhat 23.4%
156
25.1%
376
24.2%
336
26.8%
229
23.8%
81
31.6%
12
24.9%
1190
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.0%
7
0.6%
9
0.8%
11
0.4%
3
1.5%
5
2.6%
1
0.8%
36
Agree somewhat 21.0%
140
28.8%
431
27.3%
379
27.4%
234
24.6%
84
10.5%
4
26.6%
1272
Agree strongly 22.9%
153
19.5%
292
21.8%
302
21.0%
179
25.5%
87
15.8%
6
21.3%
1019
Don't know 1.8%
12
1.3%
20
0.8%
11
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
51
Refused 1.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1387
100.0%
853
100.0%
341
100.0%
38

4782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.0%
534
25.0%
307
23.9%
143
34.8%
16
27.5%
36
26.0%
171
25.1%
1207
Disagree somewhat 25.1%
536
20.1%
247
28.4%
170
21.7%
10
30.5%
40
27.8%
183
24.7%
1186
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.2%
25
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.7%
35
Agree somewhat 26.1%
558
30.6%
376
24.2%
145
26.1%
12
19.8%
26
23.9%
157
26.5%
1274
Agree strongly 21.1%
451
22.5%
276
22.4%
134
17.4%
8
16.8%
22
20.4%
134
21.4%
1025
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.5%
19
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
0.8%
5
1.2%
57
Refused 0.5%
11
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2139
100.0%
1228
100.0%
598
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
658

4800


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.2%
290
24.6%
261
25.2%
478
25.2%
191
25.1%
1220
Disagree somewhat 26.6%
307
27.1%
287
23.4%
444
21.8%
165
24.7%
1203
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
9
0.5%
5
0.7%
14
0.9%
7
0.7%
35
Agree somewhat 27.3%
315
26.8%
284
24.9%
473
29.8%
226
26.7%
1298
Agree strongly 19.2%
221
20.0%
212
23.2%
441
21.2%
161
21.3%
1035
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.8%
9
1.8%
34
0.9%
7
1.2%
60
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
14
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1898
100.0%
758

4868



Bookmark and Share