Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CALMLFE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38H. I lead a calm and relaxed life.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 444 9.1% 9.1%
Disagree somewhat 738 15.1% 24.2%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 37 .8% 25%
Agree somewhat 1663 34.1% 59.1%
Agree strongly 1990 40.8% 99.9%
Don't know 8 .2% 100.1%
Refused 2 0% 100.1%
Missing 6041
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 10.0%
95
10.3%
154
10.3%
123
6.6%
50
3.1%
11
9.1%
433
Disagree somewhat 15.0%
143
17.8%
267
17.3%
206
11.2%
85
5.9%
21
15.2%
722
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
8
0.9%
13
0.4%
5
0.5%
4
2.3%
8
0.8%
38
Agree somewhat 38.4%
365
34.0%
509
34.0%
406
32.2%
245
29.7%
105
34.3%
1630
Agree strongly 35.8%
340
36.9%
553
38.0%
453
49.2%
375
58.5%
207
40.5%
1928
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
1498
100.0%
1193
100.0%
762
100.0%
354

4758


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.9%
179
11.3%
118
9.8%
57
7.4%
47
6.9%
6
7.4%
35
9.1%
442
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
240
15.2%
159
17.8%
103
15.7%
100
25.3%
22
22.6%
107
15.1%
731
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.6%
12
0.8%
8
1.4%
8
0.8%
5
2.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
38
Agree somewhat 31.1%
626
33.2%
348
35.3%
205
40.8%
259
31.0%
27
38.3%
181
34.1%
1646
Agree strongly 47.3%
951
39.4%
413
35.5%
206
35.0%
222
34.5%
30
30.9%
146
40.7%
1968
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1047
100.0%
580
100.0%
635
100.0%
87
100.0%
473

4834


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 7.6%
177
10.4%
267
9.1%
444
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
320
16.3%
418
15.1%
738
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.5%
12
1.0%
25
0.8%
37
Agree somewhat 34.9%
810
33.3%
852
34.1%
1662
Agree strongly 43.0%
1000
38.7%
990
40.8%
1990
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2323
100.0%
2557

4880


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 9.5%
323
9.3%
54
2.2%
1
8.9%
5
17.9%
15
9.5%
398
Disagree somewhat 16.4%
562
12.8%
74
8.7%
4
16.1%
9
13.1%
11
15.8%
660
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.0%
33
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
35
Agree somewhat 36.7%
1254
27.4%
159
54.3%
25
33.9%
19
34.5%
29
35.5%
1486
Agree strongly 36.3%
1240
50.3%
292
34.8%
16
41.1%
23
32.1%
27
38.2%
1598
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3417
100.0%
580
100.0%
46
100.0%
56
100.0%
84

4183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.2%
60
8.5%
123
10.0%
139
8.2%
67
10.7%
38
9.1%
3
9.0%
430
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
101
14.0%
203
15.2%
211
17.5%
143
15.4%
55
6.1%
2
15.0%
715
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
1.1%
15
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
3.0%
1
0.8%
38
Agree somewhat 30.0%
219
36.6%
531
35.1%
488
36.7%
300
24.7%
88
33.3%
11
34.3%
1637
Agree strongly 47.5%
347
40.2%
582
38.4%
534
36.4%
297
48.3%
172
45.5%
15
40.8%
1947
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1389
100.0%
817
100.0%
356
100.0%
33

4775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 9.4%
203
8.0%
101
8.2%
50
17.1%
7
3.2%
4
12.0%
73
9.1%
438
Disagree somewhat 14.1%
306
14.8%
188
17.5%
107
24.4%
10
15.2%
19
16.7%
101
15.2%
731
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
18
0.6%
8
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
37
Agree somewhat 35.3%
764
33.4%
424
30.1%
184
17.1%
7
44.8%
56
34.2%
207
34.1%
1642
Agree strongly 40.2%
869
43.0%
546
42.9%
262
41.5%
17
36.8%
46
36.3%
220
40.7%
1960
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2163
100.0%
1269
100.0%
611
100.0%
41
100.0%
125
100.0%
606

4815


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 10.7%
119
8.9%
91
8.3%
162
9.1%
73
9.1%
445
Disagree somewhat 17.7%
196
15.9%
162
14.6%
284
12.0%
96
15.1%
738
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
10
0.4%
4
0.8%
16
0.7%
6
0.7%
36
Agree somewhat 36.4%
403
38.0%
388
32.4%
632
29.8%
239
34.1%
1662
Agree strongly 34.1%
378
36.6%
374
43.6%
851
48.3%
387
40.8%
1990
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
1022
100.0%
1950
100.0%
801

4881



Bookmark and Share