Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38I. Religion is very important in my life.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 949 9.7% 9.7%
Disagree somewhat 1006 10.3% 20%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 70 .7% 20.7%
Agree somewhat 2140 22% 42.7%
Agree strongly 5540 56.9% 99.6%
Don't know 25 .3% 99.9%
Refused 14 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 14.2%
285
9.2%
267
9.2%
224
6.7%
100
7.3%
49
9.7%
925
Disagree somewhat 12.4%
248
11.2%
325
10.1%
245
7.6%
113
8.0%
54
10.4%
985
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.4%
9
1.0%
28
0.7%
18
0.6%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
67
Agree somewhat 27.1%
543
23.3%
678
21.0%
509
17.8%
264
14.7%
99
22.0%
2093
Agree strongly 45.8%
919
55.1%
1601
58.4%
1418
66.9%
995
68.9%
464
56.8%
5397
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.3%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
23
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.5%
335
9.5%
203
8.0%
91
11.8%
153
11.3%
20
13.7%
132
9.7%
934
Disagree somewhat 10.2%
400
9.3%
200
10.2%
116
10.4%
135
13.0%
23
12.9%
124
10.3%
998
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
31
0.5%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
9
1.7%
3
0.9%
9
0.7%
68
Agree somewhat 22.3%
876
22.1%
473
21.9%
248
22.4%
290
19.8%
35
20.5%
197
22.0%
2119
Agree strongly 57.7%
2268
58.4%
1251
58.9%
669
54.4%
705
54.2%
96
51.8%
499
56.9%
5488
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
25
Refused 0.2%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 11.8%
552
7.8%
397
9.7%
949
Disagree somewhat 12.6%
586
8.3%
420
10.3%
1006
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
38
0.6%
32
0.7%
70
Agree somewhat 23.9%
1115
20.2%
1025
22.0%
2140
Agree strongly 50.6%
2360
62.6%
3180
56.8%
5540
Don't know 0.2%
10
0.3%
16
0.3%
26
Refused 0.1%
6
0.2%
9
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5079

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 11.3%
760
3.0%
35
18.8%
21
7.8%
9
12.8%
28
10.2%
853
Disagree somewhat 11.7%
791
4.0%
47
9.8%
11
12.9%
15
11.9%
26
10.6%
890
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
59
0.1%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
65
Agree somewhat 23.1%
1555
9.7%
114
27.7%
31
23.3%
27
19.2%
42
21.1%
1769
Agree strongly 52.7%
3556
83.2%
976
41.1%
46
53.4%
62
54.8%
120
56.9%
4760
Don't know 0.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
19
Refused 0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1173
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 4.4%
60
4.3%
126
10.3%
291
16.1%
266
24.1%
172
17.7%
11
9.7%
926
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
54
7.3%
214
11.9%
337
15.2%
251
16.1%
115
19.4%
12
10.3%
983
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.1%
2
0.5%
16
1.1%
31
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
1.6%
1
0.7%
67
Agree somewhat 12.2%
166
21.4%
627
27.7%
784
23.8%
392
17.4%
124
24.2%
15
22.1%
2108
Agree strongly 79.0%
1074
66.2%
1943
48.5%
1373
43.6%
719
41.5%
296
37.1%
23
56.8%
5428
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1648
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 3.0%
129
3.2%
77
2.5%
31
9.7%
9
7.2%
18
52.7%
679
9.8%
943
Disagree somewhat 7.0%
302
9.6%
233
7.4%
91
17.2%
16
20.5%
51
22.5%
290
10.2%
983
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.6%
28
0.7%
17
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
17
0.7%
69
Agree somewhat 20.1%
872
30.1%
731
18.6%
227
30.1%
28
25.7%
64
14.1%
182
21.9%
2104
Agree strongly 69.1%
2998
56.3%
1368
70.8%
866
43.0%
40
46.2%
115
8.4%
108
57.1%
5495
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1223
100.0%
93
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 13.9%
309
10.6%
218
5.9%
230
12.5%
192
9.7%
949
Disagree somewhat 14.8%
330
10.2%
210
7.8%
305
10.6%
162
10.3%
1007
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.1%
24
0.9%
18
0.5%
21
0.4%
6
0.7%
69
Agree somewhat 25.1%
561
24.1%
497
17.6%
689
25.6%
392
22.0%
2139
Agree strongly 44.7%
997
53.9%
1114
67.9%
2656
50.4%
772
56.9%
5539
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
0.3%
4
0.3%
25
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2231
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9743



Bookmark and Share