Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HURRSTAY (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39B. [Questions 39A-39H only asked of Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas samples with exception of question 39E asked only of Baton Rouge and Houston respondents and question 39H asked of Baton Rouge, Houston, Arkansas, and national sample] We are trying to understand what happened in different communities in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina. I am going to read you a few statements about how the evacuees from Hurricane Katrina might have affected your community. For each statement, please tell me if you agree or disagree. "Our community would be better off if many evacuees stayed in permanently."
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 317 28.2% 28.2%
Disagree somewhat 303 26.9% 55.1%
(Vol.) Neither 53 4.7% 59.8%
Agree somewhat 292 25.9% 85.7%
Agree strongly 108 9.6% 95.3%
Don't know 52 4.6% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 10968
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 35.8%
86
26.8%
82
24.9%
74
26.6%
45
27.0%
20
28.3%
307
Disagree somewhat 21.3%
51
27.5%
84
29.3%
87
29.0%
49
29.7%
22
27.0%
293
(Vol.) Neither 3.3%
8
6.9%
21
3.4%
10
5.3%
9
2.7%
2
4.6%
50
Agree somewhat 24.2%
58
27.5%
84
30.0%
89
23.1%
39
18.9%
14
26.2%
284
Agree strongly 12.1%
29
7.2%
22
9.1%
27
12.4%
21
6.8%
5
9.6%
104
Don't know 2.9%
7
4.2%
13
3.4%
10
3.6%
6
14.9%
11
4.3%
47
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
306
100.0%
297
100.0%
169
100.0%
74

1086


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 33.1%
136
35.2%
95
23.9%
22
18.6%
34
22.2%
4
14.2%
19
28.0%
310
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
112
21.5%
58
33.7%
31
30.1%
55
22.2%
4
29.1%
39
27.0%
299
(Vol.) Neither 2.4%
10
6.3%
17
7.6%
7
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
4.5%
50
Agree somewhat 21.7%
89
20.7%
56
21.7%
20
35.0%
64
38.9%
7
39.6%
53
26.1%
289
Agree strongly 10.7%
44
9.6%
26
10.9%
10
8.2%
15
11.1%
2
8.2%
11
9.7%
108
Don't know 4.9%
20
6.7%
18
2.2%
2
2.2%
4
5.6%
1
4.5%
6
4.6%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
270
100.0%
92
100.0%
183
100.0%
18
100.0%
134

1108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 26.5%
136
29.6%
181
28.2%
317
Disagree somewhat 26.5%
136
27.3%
167
26.9%
303
(Vol.) Neither 4.1%
21
5.1%
31
4.6%
52
Agree somewhat 26.7%
137
25.4%
155
26.0%
292
Agree strongly 11.5%
59
8.0%
49
9.6%
108
Don't know 4.9%
25
4.4%
27
4.6%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
611

1125


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 23.9%
136
30.7%
91
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
47.4%
9
26.5%
240
Disagree somewhat 27.8%
158
27.0%
80
62.5%
5
15.4%
2
10.5%
2
27.3%
247
(Vol.) Neither 5.6%
32
4.4%
13
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
46
Agree somewhat 29.9%
170
22.3%
66
25.0%
2
38.5%
5
36.8%
7
27.7%
250
Agree strongly 8.3%
47
11.1%
33
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.3%
1
9.2%
83
Don't know 4.4%
25
4.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
296
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

904


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 32.6%
63
28.3%
106
27.8%
72
21.2%
41
37.7%
29
42.9%
3
28.5%
314
Disagree somewhat 23.8%
46
32.4%
121
24.7%
64
26.4%
51
23.4%
18
0.0%
0
27.2%
300
(Vol.) Neither 3.1%
6
3.5%
13
7.3%
19
4.7%
9
2.6%
2
14.3%
1
4.5%
50
Agree somewhat 20.7%
40
25.9%
97
27.8%
72
30.6%
59
20.8%
16
28.6%
2
25.9%
286
Agree strongly 11.4%
22
5.9%
22
9.3%
24
14.0%
27
15.6%
12
0.0%
0
9.7%
107
Don't know 8.3%
16
4.0%
15
3.1%
8
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
374
100.0%
259
100.0%
193
100.0%
77
100.0%
7

1103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 26.4%
157
30.5%
84
31.4%
43
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
30.9%
25
28.4%
316
Disagree somewhat 26.6%
158
29.1%
80
24.8%
34
20.0%
1
30.0%
6
22.2%
18
26.7%
297
(Vol.) Neither 4.4%
26
4.4%
12
8.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.2%
1
4.6%
51
Agree somewhat 26.8%
159
21.1%
58
24.1%
33
60.0%
3
25.0%
5
37.0%
30
25.9%
288
Agree strongly 11.4%
68
9.5%
26
3.6%
5
20.0%
1
5.0%
1
8.6%
7
9.7%
108
Don't know 4.4%
26
5.5%
15
7.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
275
100.0%
137
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
81

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
317
0.0%
0
28.2%
317
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
303
0.0%
0
26.9%
303
(Vol.) Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
53
0.0%
0
4.7%
53
Agree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
292
0.0%
0
25.9%
292
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
108
0.0%
0
9.6%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
52
0.0%
0
4.6%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1126
100.0%
0

1126



Bookmark and Share