Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HURRSTM (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39C. "Helping the evacuees put a considerable strain on our community."
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 262 23.3% 23.3%
Disagree somewhat 253 22.5% 45.8%
(Vol.) Neither 3 .3% 46.1%
Agree somewhat 260 23.1% 69.2%
Agree strongly 324 28.8% 98%
Don't know 20 1.8% 99.8%
Refused 4 .4% 100.2%
Missing 10968
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 24.7%
59
24.3%
74
24.2%
72
21.4%
36
9.6%
7
22.9%
248
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
45
21.0%
64
26.8%
80
23.2%
39
23.3%
17
22.6%
245
(Vol.) Neither 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
Agree somewhat 29.3%
70
23.0%
70
20.1%
60
20.2%
34
27.4%
20
23.5%
254
Agree strongly 25.5%
61
28.9%
88
28.2%
84
32.7%
55
31.5%
23
28.7%
311
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.0%
6
0.3%
1
2.4%
4
6.8%
5
1.8%
19
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
305
100.0%
298
100.0%
168
100.0%
73

1083


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 24.1%
99
23.5%
63
14.1%
13
19.1%
35
31.6%
6
27.4%
37
22.9%
253
Disagree somewhat 22.9%
94
18.7%
50
18.5%
17
26.8%
49
26.3%
5
25.2%
34
22.5%
249
(Vol.) Neither 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Agree somewhat 23.2%
95
23.9%
64
20.7%
19
24.6%
45
26.3%
5
23.0%
31
23.4%
259
Agree strongly 26.8%
110
31.7%
85
46.7%
43
26.8%
49
15.8%
3
22.2%
30
28.9%
320
Don't know 2.9%
12
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
268
100.0%
92
100.0%
183
100.0%
19
100.0%
135

1107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.0%
129
21.8%
133
23.3%
262
Disagree somewhat 21.2%
109
23.6%
144
22.5%
253
(Vol.) Neither 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Agree somewhat 23.5%
121
22.7%
139
23.1%
260
Agree strongly 28.3%
146
29.3%
179
28.9%
325
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.0%
12
1.7%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
611

1126


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 20.3%
115
27.5%
82
30.0%
3
7.7%
1
38.9%
7
23.0%
208
Disagree somewhat 24.2%
137
20.1%
60
50.0%
5
30.8%
4
5.6%
1
22.8%
207
(Vol.) Neither 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Agree somewhat 22.4%
127
18.8%
56
10.0%
1
30.8%
4
22.2%
4
21.2%
192
Agree strongly 30.7%
174
30.9%
92
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
27.8%
5
30.4%
275
Don't know 1.8%
10
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.0%
18
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
298
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 20.7%
40
21.4%
80
26.5%
69
22.4%
43
31.2%
24
28.6%
2
23.4%
258
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
45
24.4%
91
22.7%
59
18.8%
36
22.1%
17
0.0%
0
22.5%
248
(Vol.) Neither 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Agree somewhat 20.2%
39
23.6%
88
23.5%
61
25.5%
49
23.4%
18
42.9%
3
23.4%
258
Agree strongly 31.6%
61
30.0%
112
24.6%
64
32.8%
63
22.1%
17
14.3%
1
28.9%
318
Don't know 3.6%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
373
100.0%
260
100.0%
192
100.0%
77
100.0%
7

1102


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.5%
152
21.2%
58
18.1%
25
20.0%
1
33.3%
7
19.0%
15
23.2%
258
Disagree somewhat 23.0%
137
23.0%
63
26.1%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
15
22.6%
251
(Vol.) Neither 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Agree somewhat 20.2%
120
28.5%
78
21.7%
30
40.0%
2
38.1%
8
24.1%
19
23.1%
257
Agree strongly 28.2%
168
25.2%
69
32.6%
45
40.0%
2
23.8%
5
38.0%
30
28.7%
319
Don't know 2.4%
14
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
274
100.0%
138
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
79

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
262
0.0%
0
23.3%
262
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
253
0.0%
0
22.5%
253
(Vol.) Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Agree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
260
0.0%
0
23.1%
260
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
324
0.0%
0
28.8%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1126
100.0%
0

1126



Bookmark and Share