Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVACHOST (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39D. Now, I am going to read you a list of ways that some people were personally affected by the hurricane. For each, please tell me if you were affected in that way. (Question 39D asked only of Baton Rouge and Houston sample. IF ARKANSAS SAMPLE SKIP TO 39F) Did you host any evacuees in your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) (Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 173 23.8% 23.8%
No 502 69.1% 92.9%
(Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee 12 1.7% 94.6%
Don't know 34 4.7% 99.3%
Refused 5 .7% 100%
Missing 11368
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
42
22.5%
47
27.2%
46
25.8%
23
21.2%
7
23.5%
165
No 71.1%
143
66.5%
139
69.2%
117
70.8%
63
78.8%
26
69.6%
488
(Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee 0.5%
1
1.9%
4
3.0%
5
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Don't know 5.5%
11
9.1%
19
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
31
Refused 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
209
100.0%
169
100.0%
89
100.0%
33

701


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
48
22.4%
43
37.3%
25
27.1%
26
30.8%
4
32.9%
26
24.0%
172
No 72.1%
194
69.3%
133
58.2%
39
70.8%
68
69.2%
9
64.6%
51
69.0%
494
(Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee 0.4%
1
2.1%
4
4.5%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
11
Don't know 8.2%
22
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.9%
35
Refused 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
192
100.0%
67
100.0%
96
100.0%
13
100.0%
79

716


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
67
27.3%
105
23.7%
172
No 72.4%
247
66.4%
255
69.2%
502
(Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee 1.2%
4
2.1%
8
1.7%
12
Don't know 5.3%
18
4.2%
16
4.7%
34
Refused 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
384

725


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
78
33.3%
75
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
29.6%
158
No 70.2%
200
63.6%
143
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
67.7%
361
(Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee 1.8%
5
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
225
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

533


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
31
20.6%
52
24.2%
40
27.8%
35
19.2%
10
100.0%
2
23.9%
170
No 67.8%
78
75.4%
190
70.9%
117
52.4%
66
78.8%
41
0.0%
0
69.1%
492
(Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee 3.5%
4
0.4%
1
3.0%
5
1.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Don't know 1.7%
2
3.6%
9
1.2%
2
15.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
252
100.0%
165
100.0%
126
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
86
14.6%
35
28.7%
29
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
29.3%
17
23.9%
172
No 68.9%
208
71.7%
172
67.3%
68
100.0%
3
68.8%
11
62.1%
36
69.2%
498
(Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee 1.3%
4
2.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Don't know 1.3%
4
11.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.6%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
240
100.0%
101
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
58

720


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
173
0.0%
0
23.8%
173
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.1%
502
0.0%
0
69.1%
502
(Vol.) Respondent is a Katrina evacuee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
34
0.0%
0
4.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
726
100.0%
0

726



Bookmark and Share