Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVACWHO (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39E. (Question 39E asked only of Baton Rouge and Houston sample) Were the people whom you hosted friends from beforehand, were they relatives, or were they strangers? You may choose more than one category. FIRST MENTION
  1) Friends
  2) Relatives
  3) Strangers
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Friends 60 34.7% 34.7%
Relatives 89 51.4% 86.1%
Strangers 23 13.3% 99.4%
Don't know 1 .6% 100%
Missing 11919
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Friends 27.9%
12
55.3%
26
26.1%
12
22.7%
5
28.6%
2
34.5%
57
Relatives 65.1%
28
36.2%
17
52.2%
24
68.2%
15
57.1%
4
53.3%
88
Strangers 7.0%
3
8.5%
4
21.7%
10
9.1%
2
14.3%
1
12.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47
100.0%
46
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

165


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Friends 31.3%
15
27.3%
12
36.0%
9
42.3%
11
50.0%
2
50.0%
13
35.8%
62
Relatives 52.1%
25
65.9%
29
60.0%
15
26.9%
7
50.0%
2
42.3%
11
51.4%
89
Strangers 16.7%
8
6.8%
3
4.0%
1
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
12.7%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
26

173


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friends 41.8%
28
31.1%
33
35.3%
61
Relatives 38.8%
26
59.4%
63
51.4%
89
Strangers 19.4%
13
8.5%
9
12.7%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
106

173


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Friends 40.5%
32
29.3%
22
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
55
Relatives 45.6%
36
56.0%
42
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
51.3%
82
Strangers 12.7%
10
14.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.8%
22
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
75
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

160


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Friends 35.5%
11
25.0%
13
29.3%
12
48.6%
17
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
34.3%
59
Relatives 61.3%
19
55.8%
29
58.5%
24
40.0%
14
9.1%
1
100.0%
2
51.7%
89
Strangers 3.2%
1
19.2%
10
9.8%
4
11.4%
4
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.4%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
41
100.0%
35
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Friends 31.4%
27
31.4%
11
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
47.1%
8
34.3%
59
Relatives 53.5%
46
57.1%
20
48.3%
14
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
41.2%
7
51.7%
89
Strangers 14.0%
12
11.4%
4
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
13.4%
23
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
35
100.0%
29
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
17

172


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
60
0.0%
0
34.7%
60
Relatives 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.4%
89
0.0%
0
51.4%
89
Strangers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
23
0.0%
0
13.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
173
100.0%
0

173



Bookmark and Share