Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVACWHO2 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39E. (Question 39E asked only of Baton Rouge and Houston sample) Were the people whom you hosted friends from beforehand, were they relatives, or were they strangers? You may choose more than one category. SECOND MENTION
  1) Friends
  2) Relatives
  3) Strangers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Friends 7 15.9% 15.9%
Relatives 23 52.3% 68.2%
Strangers 14 31.8% 100%
Missing 12058
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Friends 11.1%
1
5.6%
1
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
Relatives 44.4%
4
72.2%
13
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
55.0%
22
Strangers 44.4%
4
22.2%
4
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

40


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
17.8%
8
Relatives 37.5%
3
63.6%
7
54.5%
6
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
53.3%
24
Strangers 62.5%
5
36.4%
4
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
28.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

45


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friends 14.3%
2
16.7%
5
15.9%
7
Relatives 42.9%
6
56.7%
17
52.3%
23
Strangers 42.9%
6
26.7%
8
31.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30

44


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Friends 23.8%
5
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
Relatives 33.3%
7
69.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.3%
23
Strangers 42.9%
9
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

44


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Friends 25.0%
2
22.2%
2
11.1%
1
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
8
Relatives 12.5%
1
44.4%
4
66.7%
6
66.7%
8
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
53.3%
24
Strangers 62.5%
5
33.3%
3
22.2%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

45


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Friends 11.1%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
Relatives 55.6%
15
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
52.3%
23
Strangers 33.3%
9
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
31.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

44


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
Relatives 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.3%
23
0.0%
0
52.3%
23
Strangers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
0

44



Bookmark and Share