Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVACCTCT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39F. Did you have any direct personal contact with Katrina evacuees, for example through hosting them, cooking meals, providing direct service, etc.?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 486 51% 51%
Yes 448 47% 98%
Don't know 19 2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 11149
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 47.4%
93
50.0%
129
47.0%
118
59.2%
87
68.1%
47
51.5%
474
Yes 51.5%
101
44.2%
114
52.6%
132
40.8%
60
30.4%
21
46.5%
428
Don't know 1.0%
2
5.8%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
258
100.0%
251
100.0%
147
100.0%
69

921


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 67.9%
245
46.5%
105
35.8%
24
41.7%
65
31.3%
5
32.1%
35
51.2%
479
Yes 28.3%
102
52.2%
118
64.2%
43
58.3%
91
68.8%
11
67.0%
73
46.8%
438
Don't know 3.9%
14
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
226
100.0%
67
100.0%
156
100.0%
16
100.0%
109

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 52.9%
237
49.3%
249
51.0%
486
Yes 45.3%
203
48.5%
245
47.0%
448
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.2%
11
2.0%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
505

953


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 50.1%
245
43.2%
96
50.0%
4
76.9%
10
28.6%
4
48.1%
359
Yes 49.5%
242
56.8%
126
50.0%
4
23.1%
3
71.4%
10
51.6%
385
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
222
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

746


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 52.8%
86
48.0%
154
50.2%
110
52.5%
83
58.2%
39
60.0%
3
50.9%
475
Yes 46.6%
76
50.2%
161
48.9%
107
41.8%
66
41.8%
28
40.0%
2
47.2%
440
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.9%
6
0.9%
2
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
321
100.0%
219
100.0%
158
100.0%
67
100.0%
5

933


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 46.5%
236
60.4%
145
46.3%
50
33.3%
2
66.7%
10
57.1%
36
51.0%
479
Yes 53.0%
269
32.9%
79
53.7%
58
66.7%
4
33.3%
5
42.9%
27
47.0%
442
Don't know 0.6%
3
6.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
240
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
63

940


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.0%
486
0.0%
0
51.0%
486
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.0%
448
0.0%
0
47.0%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
953
100.0%
0

953



Bookmark and Share