Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVACDON (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39G1. Donate money, clothing, food, or other items?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 223 19.8% 19.8%
Yes 899 79.8% 99.6%
Don't know 4 .4% 100%
Missing 10968
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 24.7%
59
22.3%
68
15.1%
45
20.7%
35
14.9%
11
20.1%
218
Yes 74.5%
178
77.7%
237
84.3%
252
79.3%
134
85.1%
63
79.6%
864
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
305
100.0%
299
100.0%
169
100.0%
74

1086


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 27.8%
114
19.6%
53
14.1%
13
12.6%
23
25.0%
5
8.9%
12
19.8%
220
Yes 72.0%
295
79.6%
215
85.9%
79
87.4%
159
75.0%
15
90.4%
122
79.8%
885
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
270
100.0%
92
100.0%
182
100.0%
20
100.0%
135

1109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.3%
125
16.0%
98
19.8%
223
Yes 75.3%
388
83.6%
511
79.8%
899
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
611

1126


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 15.5%
88
24.2%
72
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
18.5%
167
Yes 84.1%
477
75.4%
224
80.0%
8
100.0%
13
72.2%
13
81.2%
735
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
297
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

905


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 22.7%
44
17.4%
65
18.1%
47
21.8%
42
23.4%
18
28.6%
2
19.7%
218
Yes 76.3%
148
82.6%
308
81.9%
213
78.2%
151
76.6%
59
71.4%
5
80.1%
884
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
373
100.0%
260
100.0%
193
100.0%
77
100.0%
7

1104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 18.2%
108
23.0%
63
14.6%
20
20.0%
1
20.0%
4
27.5%
22
19.6%
218
Yes 81.2%
483
77.0%
211
85.4%
117
80.0%
4
80.0%
16
72.5%
58
80.0%
889
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
274
100.0%
137
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
80

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
223
0.0%
0
19.8%
223
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.8%
899
0.0%
0
79.8%
899
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1126
100.0%
0

1126



Bookmark and Share