Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CMTYIMPV (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39H. Do you think that your community will get better or worse as a place to live in the next twelve months, or will it stay the same?
  1) Worse
  2) Stay the same
  3) Better
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Worse 349 13.7% 13.7%
Stay the same 1457 57.2% 70.9%
Better 697 27.3% 98.2%
Don't know 45 1.8% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 9599
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Worse 16.5%
89
11.7%
80
13.6%
95
14.5%
56
7.8%
12
13.5%
332
Stay the same 58.4%
315
57.7%
396
57.3%
399
56.1%
217
57.5%
88
57.5%
1415
Better 23.0%
124
28.7%
197
27.2%
189
28.7%
111
31.4%
48
27.2%
669
Don't know 1.9%
10
1.9%
13
1.9%
13
0.8%
3
3.3%
5
1.8%
44
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
686
100.0%
696
100.0%
387
100.0%
153

2461


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Worse 13.8%
151
17.6%
90
15.7%
33
9.8%
37
8.7%
4
9.5%
26
13.6%
341
Stay the same 60.8%
663
52.9%
270
55.7%
117
55.4%
209
56.5%
26
54.0%
148
57.1%
1433
Better 23.6%
257
26.9%
137
27.1%
57
32.9%
124
34.8%
16
35.8%
98
27.5%
689
Don't know 1.8%
20
2.5%
13
1.4%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.8%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
510
100.0%
210
100.0%
377
100.0%
46
100.0%
274

2508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Worse 15.1%
186
12.3%
162
13.7%
348
Stay the same 55.5%
684
58.8%
774
57.2%
1458
Better 27.7%
342
27.0%
355
27.3%
697
Don't know 1.7%
21
1.8%
24
1.8%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
1316

2549


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Worse 12.5%
193
21.4%
91
13.8%
4
9.1%
3
18.2%
10
14.4%
301
Stay the same 59.5%
921
43.7%
186
65.5%
19
78.8%
26
52.7%
29
56.5%
1181
Better 26.7%
413
32.6%
139
20.7%
6
12.1%
4
25.5%
14
27.5%
576
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.6%
33
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1549
100.0%
426
100.0%
29
100.0%
33
100.0%
55

2092


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Worse 15.0%
62
14.6%
114
11.9%
81
12.6%
53
13.8%
25
6.7%
1
13.5%
336
Stay the same 55.0%
227
57.2%
447
59.8%
407
56.3%
236
55.8%
101
66.7%
10
57.3%
1428
Better 26.9%
111
26.2%
205
27.9%
190
30.1%
126
28.2%
51
13.3%
2
27.5%
685
Don't know 3.1%
13
2.0%
16
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
2.2%
4
6.7%
1
1.6%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
782
100.0%
681
100.0%
419
100.0%
181
100.0%
15

2491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Worse 14.2%
173
10.6%
64
12.5%
37
17.4%
4
14.3%
10
16.9%
51
13.5%
339
Stay the same 55.6%
680
60.4%
363
57.1%
169
56.5%
13
58.6%
41
58.9%
178
57.4%
1444
Better 28.4%
347
26.8%
161
29.4%
87
26.1%
6
22.9%
16
22.5%
68
27.2%
685
Don't know 1.7%
21
2.2%
13
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.7%
5
1.8%
44
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
601
100.0%
296
100.0%
23
100.0%
70
100.0%
302

2514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Worse 11.4%
34
10.1%
31
15.8%
257
8.5%
27
13.7%
349
Stay the same 62.9%
188
72.0%
221
51.3%
833
67.8%
215
57.2%
1457
Better 24.7%
74
17.9%
55
30.5%
496
22.7%
72
27.4%
697
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
38
0.9%
3
1.7%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
307
100.0%
1625
100.0%
317

2548



Bookmark and Share