Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LABOR2 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

40A. Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 830 77.6% 77.6%
Yes 239 22.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 11056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 67.9%
320
79.8%
268
89.0%
129
95.5%
64
100.0%
21
77.1%
802
Yes 32.1%
151
20.2%
68
11.0%
16
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.9%
238
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
336
100.0%
145
100.0%
67
100.0%
21

1040


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 88.5%
422
63.9%
193
81.5%
66
79.1%
91
64.0%
16
61.7%
37
77.8%
825
Yes 11.5%
55
36.1%
109
18.5%
15
20.9%
24
36.0%
9
38.3%
23
22.2%
235
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
302
100.0%
81
100.0%
115
100.0%
25
100.0%
60

1060


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.2%
122
83.1%
707
77.6%
829
Yes 43.8%
95
16.9%
144
22.4%
239
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
851

1068


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 74.7%
475
77.9%
81
88.2%
15
75.0%
9
73.5%
25
75.3%
605
Yes 25.3%
161
22.1%
23
11.8%
2
25.0%
3
26.5%
9
24.7%
198
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
104
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 84.3%
150
79.8%
257
75.7%
209
74.7%
124
73.4%
69
66.7%
4
78.0%
813
Yes 15.7%
28
20.2%
65
24.3%
67
25.3%
42
26.6%
25
33.3%
2
22.0%
229
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
322
100.0%
276
100.0%
166
100.0%
94
100.0%
6

1042


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 76.5%
289
84.1%
254
80.8%
143
58.3%
7
68.4%
26
68.9%
102
77.8%
821
Yes 23.5%
89
15.9%
48
19.2%
34
41.7%
5
31.6%
12
31.1%
46
22.2%
234
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
302
100.0%
177
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
148

1055


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 74.2%
167
72.8%
158
76.1%
306
88.8%
198
77.7%
829
Yes 25.8%
58
27.2%
59
23.9%
96
11.2%
25
22.3%
238
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
217
100.0%
402
100.0%
223

1067



Bookmark and Share