Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMMUTE1 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

44. On a typical day (IF NECESSARY: when you do go to your workplace), about how long does it take you to get to work? (in hours)
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1 392 71.3% 71.3%
2 31 5.6% 76.9%
3 7 1.3% 78.2%
4 9 1.6% 79.8%
5 56 10.2% 90%
Don't know 48 8.7% 98.7%
Refused 7 1.3% 100%
Missing 11542
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
1 68.6%
83
77.4%
171
69.1%
112
60.0%
18
66.7%
2
71.9%
386
2 9.9%
12
3.6%
8
6.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
30
3 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
4 2.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
5 9.1%
11
9.5%
21
8.6%
14
13.3%
4
33.3%
1
9.5%
51
Don't know 9.1%
11
8.1%
18
8.0%
13
20.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.1%
5
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
221
100.0%
162
100.0%
30
100.0%
3

537


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
1 71.6%
154
70.6%
84
72.9%
43
70.7%
58
72.7%
8
74.5%
41
71.7%
388
2 4.7%
10
9.2%
11
6.8%
4
6.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.7%
31
3 1.9%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
4 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
5 7.9%
17
10.9%
13
8.5%
5
8.5%
7
18.2%
2
16.4%
9
9.8%
53
Don't know 11.2%
24
6.7%
8
5.1%
3
8.5%
7
9.1%
1
5.5%
3
8.5%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.1%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
11
100.0%
55

541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 72.1%
243
69.3%
149
71.0%
392
2 5.9%
20
5.6%
12
5.8%
32
3 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
1.3%
7
4 2.1%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
10
5 8.6%
29
12.6%
27
10.1%
56
Don't know 9.2%
31
7.9%
17
8.7%
48
Refused 0.9%
3
1.9%
4
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
215

552


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
1 69.8%
213
72.1%
49
87.5%
7
77.8%
7
84.2%
16
71.4%
292
2 5.9%
18
2.9%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.4%
22
3 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
4 1.6%
5
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5.3%
1
2.4%
10
5 10.8%
33
13.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
42
Don't know 9.2%
28
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
31
Refused 1.0%
3
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
68
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
19

409


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
1 71.6%
48
70.3%
123
72.8%
107
68.4%
65
82.0%
41
50.0%
1
71.8%
385
2 9.0%
6
6.3%
11
5.4%
8
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
29
3 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
4 1.5%
1
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
5 7.5%
5
10.9%
19
8.8%
13
15.8%
15
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
54
Don't know 9.0%
6
6.9%
12
9.5%
14
8.4%
8
8.0%
4
50.0%
1
8.4%
45
Refused 1.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
175
100.0%
147
100.0%
95
100.0%
50
100.0%
2

536


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
1 74.2%
141
74.6%
135
59.4%
38
100.0%
5
47.6%
10
69.9%
58
71.1%
387
2 4.2%
8
5.0%
9
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
9.6%
8
5.9%
32
3 0.5%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
6
4 2.1%
4
1.7%
3
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
5 13.2%
25
7.7%
14
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
3.6%
3
10.3%
56
Don't know 5.3%
10
7.7%
14
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
13.3%
11
8.8%
48
Refused 0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
181
100.0%
64
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
83

544


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 73.3%
88
66.7%
56
70.6%
156
73.6%
92
71.3%
392
2 8.3%
10
4.8%
4
6.8%
15
2.4%
3
5.8%
32
3 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
6
4 0.8%
1
4.8%
4
1.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
10
5 5.0%
6
15.5%
13
10.0%
22
12.0%
15
10.2%
56
Don't know 8.3%
10
7.1%
6
9.0%
20
8.8%
11
8.5%
47
Refused 2.5%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
84
100.0%
221
100.0%
125

550



Bookmark and Share