Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ECONSAT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

45. We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, or not at all satisfied with your present financial situation?
  0) Not at all satisfied
  1) Somewhat satisfied
  2) Very satisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all satisfied 1803 18.5% 18.5%
Somewhat satisfied 5790 59.4% 77.9%
Very satisfied 2096 21.5% 99.4%
Don't know 21 .2% 99.6%
Refused 35 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 19.4%
388
19.6%
570
22.1%
536
13.9%
206
8.0%
54
18.5%
1754
Somewhat satisfied 61.3%
1230
62.7%
1823
57.2%
1388
57.1%
849
55.4%
373
59.6%
5663
Very satisfied 18.9%
378
17.5%
509
20.3%
493
28.5%
423
35.2%
237
21.5%
2040
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.4%
9
0.3%
5
0.9%
6
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 21.0%
825
22.7%
487
20.4%
232
10.4%
135
14.0%
25
8.4%
81
18.5%
1785
Somewhat satisfied 59.2%
2329
59.5%
1273
59.0%
670
62.1%
805
60.7%
108
58.0%
558
59.5%
5743
Very satisfied 19.2%
755
17.5%
374
20.2%
229
26.8%
347
25.3%
45
33.0%
317
21.4%
2067
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
Refused 0.2%
8
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1297
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 17.1%
797
19.8%
1006
18.5%
1803
Somewhat satisfied 60.7%
2831
58.3%
2960
59.4%
5791
Very satisfied 21.6%
1010
21.4%
1086
21.5%
2096
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.2%
10
0.2%
21
Refused 0.4%
17
0.3%
17
0.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 17.3%
1165
28.4%
333
17.1%
19
18.8%
22
29.1%
64
19.2%
1603
Somewhat satisfied 59.9%
4038
55.8%
655
58.6%
65
54.7%
64
48.2%
106
58.9%
4928
Very satisfied 22.3%
1505
15.3%
180
24.3%
27
25.6%
30
21.8%
48
21.4%
1790
Don't know 0.2%
15
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
19
Refused 0.3%
23
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
220

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 15.8%
215
14.6%
427
20.2%
573
20.3%
334
22.9%
163
28.6%
18
18.1%
1730
Somewhat satisfied 54.5%
741
61.7%
1810
62.0%
1755
60.5%
996
50.4%
359
58.7%
37
59.7%
5698
Very satisfied 29.1%
396
23.2%
680
17.3%
489
18.6%
307
26.1%
186
12.7%
8
21.6%
2066
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
12
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
21
Refused 0.4%
5
0.2%
5
0.5%
13
0.4%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 17.8%
770
14.8%
360
21.6%
264
16.3%
15
23.7%
59
23.8%
307
18.5%
1775
Somewhat satisfied 59.9%
2600
62.6%
1521
56.5%
691
48.9%
45
51.0%
127
57.4%
740
59.5%
5724
Very satisfied 21.9%
951
22.3%
542
21.2%
259
32.6%
30
22.1%
55
18.2%
235
21.5%
2072
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
20
Refused 0.3%
14
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
2.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1290

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 20.9%
466
17.2%
356
18.4%
720
17.0%
260
18.5%
1802
Somewhat satisfied 60.2%
1344
60.3%
1245
59.0%
2308
58.3%
893
59.4%
5790
Very satisfied 18.5%
414
22.1%
457
21.7%
847
24.7%
378
21.5%
2096
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
Refused 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.5%
19
0.1%
2
0.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9743



Bookmark and Share