Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

46. Now, I want to ask you some questions about family, friends, and neighbors. First, I'd like you to describe your household. Are you currently married, separated, divorced, widowed, or have you never married?
  0) Never married
  1) Widowed
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Currently married
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never married 2226 22.8% 22.8%
Widowed 605 6.2% 29%
Divorced 966 9.9% 38.9%
Separated 203 2.1% 41%
Currently married 5684 58.3% 99.3%
Refused 61 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never married 67.2%
1348
18.6%
541
9.1%
220
3.8%
56
2.7%
18
23.0%
2183
Widowed 0.1%
3
0.8%
22
2.4%
59
14.0%
208
43.2%
291
6.1%
583
Divorced 2.2%
44
8.3%
241
17.3%
419
13.9%
206
5.8%
39
10.0%
949
Separated 1.0%
21
3.2%
92
2.6%
62
1.5%
23
0.7%
5
2.1%
203
Currently married 29.4%
589
69.0%
2007
67.9%
1649
66.4%
988
47.1%
317
58.4%
5550
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.7%
18
0.4%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Never married 24.6%
966
30.5%
652
17.5%
199
18.2%
236
18.8%
33
13.1%
126
22.9%
2212
Widowed 8.6%
338
4.8%
102
5.6%
64
3.4%
44
5.1%
9
4.1%
39
6.2%
596
Divorced 9.6%
376
10.9%
233
12.6%
143
9.0%
117
8.5%
15
7.9%
76
10.0%
960
Separated 2.8%
110
2.4%
51
1.5%
17
0.7%
9
1.7%
3
1.1%
11
2.1%
201
Currently married 54.2%
2132
51.0%
1091
62.4%
708
68.2%
884
65.9%
116
72.6%
698
58.4%
5629
Refused 0.2%
8
0.5%
11
0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
0.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
176
100.0%
962

9639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 26.0%
1215
19.9%
1011
22.8%
2226
Widowed 3.1%
143
9.1%
462
6.2%
605
Divorced 8.2%
384
11.5%
582
9.9%
966
Separated 1.7%
79
2.5%
125
2.1%
204
Currently married 60.5%
2824
56.3%
2861
58.3%
5685
Refused 0.5%
21
0.8%
39
0.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5080

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Never married 17.9%
1206
37.8%
444
39.6%
44
21.6%
25
34.5%
76
21.5%
1795
Widowed 7.0%
472
6.1%
72
0.9%
1
5.2%
6
4.1%
9
6.7%
560
Divorced 10.3%
693
12.4%
146
4.5%
5
12.1%
14
9.1%
20
10.5%
878
Separated 1.3%
90
4.6%
54
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
1.8%
4
1.8%
153
Currently married 63.0%
4248
38.6%
453
52.3%
58
57.8%
67
50.0%
110
59.0%
4936
Refused 0.5%
35
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
6744
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8365


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Never married 15.0%
204
18.1%
530
23.7%
672
29.9%
492
35.6%
254
36.5%
23
22.8%
2175
Widowed 8.7%
118
6.4%
189
5.2%
147
5.4%
89
5.6%
40
6.3%
4
6.1%
587
Divorced 7.5%
102
9.1%
267
10.9%
308
11.3%
187
10.4%
74
15.9%
10
9.9%
948
Separated 2.0%
27
2.1%
61
2.1%
59
1.7%
28
2.8%
20
0.0%
0
2.0%
195
Currently married 66.2%
900
64.0%
1877
57.7%
1635
51.2%
843
44.3%
316
36.5%
23
58.6%
5594
Refused 0.6%
8
0.3%
9
0.5%
13
0.5%
9
1.3%
9
4.8%
3
0.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1648
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Never married 17.2%
747
22.8%
553
27.7%
338
26.9%
25
32.7%
81
35.8%
462
22.9%
2206
Widowed 8.6%
373
6.3%
153
2.7%
33
6.5%
6
2.4%
6
2.1%
27
6.2%
598
Divorced 10.6%
460
8.1%
197
10.5%
128
9.7%
9
9.7%
24
9.7%
125
9.8%
943
Separated 1.8%
76
2.0%
48
2.4%
29
1.1%
1
3.2%
8
2.9%
37
2.1%
199
Currently married 61.4%
2666
60.7%
1475
55.8%
682
55.9%
52
51.2%
127
48.6%
626
58.5%
5628
Refused 0.4%
17
0.1%
3
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
0.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
4339
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never married 23.2%
518
22.9%
473
22.8%
890
22.4%
344
22.8%
2225
Widowed 6.2%
138
6.2%
128
6.9%
271
4.4%
68
6.2%
605
Divorced 9.4%
210
9.1%
188
11.0%
430
9.0%
138
9.9%
966
Separated 1.9%
42
1.2%
25
2.3%
89
3.1%
47
2.1%
203
Currently married 58.6%
1308
60.4%
1247
56.3%
2203
60.4%
927
58.3%
5685
Refused 0.7%
16
0.2%
5
0.7%
29
0.7%
10
0.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1534

9744



Bookmark and Share