Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARTNER (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

46A. Are you currently living with a partner?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2420 71.3% 71.3%
Yes 964 28.4% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8%
Refused 9 .3% 100.1%
Missing 8144
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 71.0%
1003
63.8%
558
74.6%
523
81.8%
233
90.3%
56
71.2%
2373
Yes 29.0%
409
35.7%
312
25.0%
175
17.5%
50
9.7%
6
28.5%
952
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
875
100.0%
701
100.0%
285
100.0%
62

3335


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 67.8%
985
74.3%
695
67.7%
243
72.7%
263
90.4%
47
80.2%
170
71.2%
2403
Yes 31.9%
463
25.4%
238
31.8%
114
27.3%
99
9.6%
5
19.3%
41
28.5%
960
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
936
100.0%
359
100.0%
362
100.0%
52
100.0%
212

3373


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.6%
1185
71.9%
1236
71.3%
2421
Yes 29.2%
490
27.6%
475
28.4%
965
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1679
100.0%
1718

3397


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 72.1%
1435
75.5%
487
88.5%
46
63.4%
26
71.0%
71
73.0%
2065
Yes 27.4%
546
24.3%
157
11.5%
6
34.1%
14
29.0%
29
26.6%
752
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1990
100.0%
645
100.0%
52
100.0%
41
100.0%
100

2828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 74.3%
248
76.8%
659
69.5%
721
70.2%
496
66.4%
231
69.7%
23
71.7%
2378
Yes 25.4%
85
22.6%
194
30.2%
313
29.8%
211
33.6%
117
27.3%
9
28.0%
929
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
858
100.0%
1038
100.0%
707
100.0%
348
100.0%
33

3318


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 76.5%
981
64.3%
514
74.4%
369
71.4%
25
69.9%
79
67.3%
420
71.3%
2388
Yes 23.2%
297
35.2%
281
25.4%
126
28.6%
10
30.1%
34
32.4%
202
28.4%
950
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
799
100.0%
496
100.0%
35
100.0%
113
100.0%
624

3349


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 65.5%
505
73.3%
503
72.6%
1024
73.5%
388
71.3%
2420
Yes 34.0%
262
26.1%
179
27.3%
385
26.3%
139
28.4%
965
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
686
100.0%
1410
100.0%
528

3395



Bookmark and Share