Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARASN (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

50A. Suppose a close relative or family member were marrying (GROUP)? Would you very much favor it happening, somewhat favor, neither favor nor oppose, somewhat oppose, or very much oppose it happening? An Asian person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much oppose 225 4.6% 4.6%
Somewhat oppose 317 6.5% 11.1%
Neither favor nor oppose 2336 47.7% 58.8%
Somewhat favor 712 14.5% 73.3%
Very much favor 1170 23.9% 97.2%
Don't know 84 1.7% 98.9%
Refused 52 1.1% 100%
Missing 6038
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.9%
30
2.4%
35
4.0%
49
9.0%
68
10.9%
36
4.5%
218
Somewhat oppose 5.2%
54
4.9%
70
6.0%
73
9.6%
73
11.6%
38
6.4%
308
Neither favor nor oppose 47.6%
495
50.5%
728
49.8%
610
43.7%
332
38.3%
126
47.8%
2291
Somewhat favor 12.0%
125
13.6%
196
14.5%
178
17.1%
130
22.2%
73
14.6%
702
Very much favor 30.1%
313
26.3%
379
23.8%
291
17.3%
131
10.9%
36
24.0%
1150
Don't know 1.8%
19
1.4%
20
0.8%
10
2.1%
16
4.3%
14
1.6%
79
Refused 0.3%
3
1.0%
15
1.1%
14
1.2%
9
1.8%
6
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
1443
100.0%
1225
100.0%
759
100.0%
329

4795


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very much oppose 7.7%
150
3.9%
44
1.7%
10
2.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
4.6%
223
Somewhat oppose 9.0%
175
6.3%
70
5.4%
31
3.8%
25
4.7%
4
2.5%
12
6.5%
317
Neither favor nor oppose 40.9%
796
48.5%
540
49.8%
287
54.8%
357
58.8%
50
59.0%
285
47.7%
2315
Somewhat favor 17.2%
335
14.0%
156
15.1%
87
10.1%
66
9.4%
8
11.8%
57
14.6%
709
Very much favor 21.9%
427
25.3%
282
25.7%
148
27.2%
177
25.9%
22
22.8%
110
24.0%
1166
Don't know 2.5%
49
1.1%
12
1.2%
7
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.6%
79
Refused 0.7%
14
0.9%
10
1.0%
6
0.8%
5
1.2%
1
2.1%
10
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
1114
100.0%
576
100.0%
651
100.0%
85
100.0%
483

4855


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.9%
115
4.3%
110
4.6%
225
Somewhat oppose 7.0%
165
6.0%
152
6.5%
317
Neither favor nor oppose 50.4%
1191
45.2%
1144
47.7%
2335
Somewhat favor 14.3%
339
14.7%
373
14.5%
712
Very much favor 21.3%
504
26.3%
665
23.9%
1169
Don't know 1.3%
31
2.1%
53
1.7%
84
Refused 0.8%
20
1.3%
32
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2365
100.0%
2529

4894


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.6%
156
5.9%
36
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
3.0%
3
4.9%
206
Somewhat oppose 6.8%
232
5.4%
33
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.0%
1
6.3%
268
Neither favor nor oppose 51.7%
1767
37.5%
229
43.1%
25
35.2%
19
49.5%
49
49.2%
2089
Somewhat favor 13.0%
446
15.4%
94
22.4%
13
11.1%
6
12.1%
12
13.5%
571
Very much favor 21.4%
731
34.5%
211
32.8%
19
29.6%
16
30.3%
30
23.7%
1007
Don't know 1.6%
54
1.0%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.5%
64
Refused 1.0%
34
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3420
100.0%
611
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
99

4242


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Very much oppose 10.0%
67
4.5%
68
2.8%
41
3.2%
26
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.6%
222
Somewhat oppose 8.5%
57
8.8%
134
5.3%
76
4.5%
36
1.7%
6
13.3%
4
6.5%
313
Neither favor nor oppose 41.9%
280
45.6%
692
53.0%
763
48.1%
388
44.3%
155
53.3%
16
47.7%
2294
Somewhat favor 18.0%
120
17.8%
270
12.2%
176
11.7%
94
10.3%
36
3.3%
1
14.5%
697
Very much favor 18.6%
124
19.7%
298
24.7%
355
29.7%
239
37.1%
130
20.0%
6
24.0%
1152
Don't know 1.8%
12
2.4%
37
1.2%
17
1.2%
10
0.6%
2
3.3%
1
1.6%
79
Refused 1.2%
8
1.1%
17
0.8%
12
1.6%
13
0.3%
1
6.7%
2
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1440
100.0%
806
100.0%
350
100.0%
30

4810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 5.7%
127
4.2%
50
3.0%
18
11.5%
6
3.1%
4
2.6%
17
4.6%
222
Somewhat oppose 7.5%
167
7.6%
89
4.1%
25
1.9%
1
1.6%
2
4.8%
32
6.5%
316
Neither favor nor oppose 45.4%
1005
45.6%
537
51.4%
311
48.1%
25
53.5%
69
55.4%
366
47.8%
2313
Somewhat favor 14.9%
330
18.2%
214
14.9%
90
11.5%
6
12.4%
16
8.0%
53
14.7%
709
Very much favor 23.8%
528
21.6%
254
25.0%
151
17.3%
9
20.9%
27
27.4%
181
23.8%
1150
Don't know 1.5%
34
2.2%
26
1.3%
8
3.8%
2
6.2%
8
0.8%
5
1.7%
83
Refused 1.0%
23
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
5.8%
3
2.3%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2214
100.0%
1177
100.0%
605
100.0%
52
100.0%
129
100.0%
661

4838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.9%
53
3.6%
38
6.4%
128
0.9%
7
4.6%
226
Somewhat oppose 4.2%
45
5.5%
58
8.0%
161
7.0%
53
6.5%
317
Neither favor nor oppose 50.7%
544
51.6%
549
44.3%
888
46.9%
354
47.7%
2335
Somewhat favor 10.8%
116
14.0%
149
16.1%
322
16.6%
125
14.5%
712
Very much favor 26.8%
288
23.3%
248
21.8%
436
26.2%
198
23.9%
1170
Don't know 1.4%
15
0.9%
10
2.3%
46
1.7%
13
1.7%
84
Refused 1.2%
13
1.1%
12
1.1%
22
0.7%
5
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1064
100.0%
2003
100.0%
755

4896



Bookmark and Share