Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KATSAMP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Katrina sample
  0) All others
  1) Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All others 8697 89.2% 89.2%
Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas 1048 10.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
All others 88.9%
1783
90.3%
2627
88.5%
2148
89.5%
1330
89.5%
602
89.4%
8490
Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas 11.1%
222
9.7%
281
11.5%
279
10.5%
156
10.5%
71
10.6%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
All others 90.0%
3539
88.7%
1899
92.7%
1052
86.8%
1125
89.3%
159
86.9%
837
89.3%
8611
Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas 10.0%
392
11.3%
242
7.3%
83
13.2%
171
10.7%
19
13.1%
126
10.7%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All others 89.6%
4183
88.9%
4514
89.2%
8697
Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas 10.4%
483
11.1%
565
10.8%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
All others 92.1%
6215
76.9%
903
92.0%
103
88.8%
103
92.3%
203
90.0%
7527
Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas 7.9%
530
23.1%
271
8.0%
9
11.2%
13
7.7%
17
10.0%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
All others 86.8%
1180
88.0%
2582
91.5%
2591
89.4%
1472
89.9%
641
88.9%
56
89.2%
8522
Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas 13.2%
180
12.0%
351
8.5%
242
10.6%
175
10.1%
72
11.1%
7
10.8%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
All others 87.0%
3775
89.8%
2183
89.0%
1088
93.5%
86
92.7%
230
94.6%
1220
89.2%
8582
Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas 13.0%
563
10.2%
247
11.0%
134
6.5%
6
7.3%
18
5.4%
69
10.8%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All others 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
73.2%
2864
100.0%
1533
89.2%
8696
Baton Rouge, Houston, and Arkansas 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
1048
0.0%
0
10.8%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share