Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

50B. (How about marrying an) African American or Black person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much oppose 423 8.6% 8.6%
Somewhat oppose 429 8.8% 17.4%
Neither favor nor oppose 2156 44% 61.4%
Somewhat favor 596 12.2% 73.6%
Very much favor 1155 23.6% 97.2%
Don't know 81 1.7% 98.9%
Refused 55 1.1% 100%
Missing 6038
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very much oppose 7.5%
78
5.3%
76
7.4%
91
12.8%
97
21.2%
70
8.6%
412
Somewhat oppose 5.1%
53
6.7%
96
9.0%
110
12.8%
97
18.2%
60
8.7%
416
Neither favor nor oppose 44.7%
464
48.1%
694
45.6%
558
39.8%
301
30.3%
100
44.2%
2117
Somewhat favor 10.5%
109
11.2%
161
11.9%
146
14.5%
110
18.8%
62
12.3%
588
Very much favor 29.8%
309
26.5%
383
23.5%
288
17.2%
130
7.6%
25
23.7%
1135
Don't know 2.0%
21
1.2%
17
1.4%
17
1.6%
12
2.4%
8
1.6%
75
Refused 0.3%
3
1.1%
16
1.2%
15
1.3%
10
1.5%
5
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
1443
100.0%
1225
100.0%
757
100.0%
330

4792


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very much oppose 13.3%
259
7.2%
80
5.0%
29
4.9%
32
7.0%
6
3.1%
15
8.7%
421
Somewhat oppose 10.3%
200
8.1%
90
8.3%
48
7.8%
51
4.7%
4
6.4%
31
8.7%
424
Neither favor nor oppose 36.2%
704
45.9%
511
47.6%
274
51.1%
332
55.8%
48
56.1%
271
44.1%
2140
Somewhat favor 14.9%
290
11.1%
124
12.5%
72
8.8%
57
7.0%
6
8.9%
43
12.2%
592
Very much favor 22.1%
429
25.9%
289
24.1%
139
25.5%
166
24.4%
21
21.9%
106
23.7%
1150
Don't know 2.5%
48
0.7%
8
1.4%
8
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.6%
77
Refused 0.8%
15
1.1%
12
1.0%
6
0.9%
6
1.2%
1
2.1%
10
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1945
100.0%
1114
100.0%
576
100.0%
650
100.0%
86
100.0%
483

4854


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 9.4%
222
7.9%
201
8.6%
423
Somewhat oppose 10.1%
239
7.5%
190
8.8%
429
Neither favor nor oppose 45.5%
1075
42.7%
1081
44.0%
2156
Somewhat favor 11.6%
275
12.7%
321
12.2%
596
Very much favor 20.9%
494
26.1%
661
23.6%
1155
Don't know 1.6%
39
1.7%
42
1.7%
81
Refused 0.8%
20
1.4%
35
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2364
100.0%
2531

4895


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Very much oppose 9.5%
325
3.1%
19
0.0%
0
18.2%
10
4.0%
4
8.4%
358
Somewhat oppose 10.2%
348
3.4%
21
3.4%
2
5.5%
3
4.0%
4
8.9%
378
Neither favor nor oppose 47.9%
1639
32.0%
196
53.4%
31
34.5%
19
51.5%
52
45.6%
1937
Somewhat favor 10.9%
372
11.3%
69
19.0%
11
10.9%
6
12.9%
13
11.1%
471
Very much favor 19.2%
656
49.5%
303
22.4%
13
27.3%
15
25.7%
26
23.8%
1013
Don't know 1.4%
47
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
3.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
52
Refused 1.0%
35
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3422
100.0%
612
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
101

4248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Very much oppose 16.5%
110
9.2%
139
6.3%
91
5.3%
43
9.1%
32
0.0%
0
8.6%
415
Somewhat oppose 11.4%
76
12.0%
182
6.6%
95
7.2%
58
3.4%
12
13.8%
4
8.9%
427
Neither favor nor oppose 37.7%
251
40.3%
611
51.2%
737
46.4%
374
37.0%
130
48.3%
14
44.0%
2117
Somewhat favor 12.9%
86
15.6%
236
10.0%
144
10.0%
81
11.1%
39
6.9%
2
12.2%
588
Very much favor 18.9%
126
19.5%
296
23.8%
343
28.3%
228
37.9%
133
20.7%
6
23.6%
1132
Don't know 1.5%
10
2.2%
33
1.2%
17
1.1%
9
1.1%
4
3.4%
1
1.5%
74
Refused 1.1%
7
1.2%
18
0.8%
12
1.6%
13
0.3%
1
6.9%
2
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
1515
100.0%
1439
100.0%
806
100.0%
351
100.0%
29

4806


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 10.0%
222
9.1%
107
6.6%
40
9.4%
5
7.0%
9
5.4%
36
8.7%
419
Somewhat oppose 10.4%
231
9.9%
117
6.3%
38
5.7%
3
2.3%
3
5.6%
37
8.9%
429
Neither favor nor oppose 41.0%
907
41.9%
494
48.8%
295
45.3%
24
50.4%
65
52.9%
350
44.1%
2135
Somewhat favor 11.5%
255
16.5%
195
11.7%
71
11.3%
6
14.7%
19
7.3%
48
12.3%
594
Very much favor 24.7%
547
19.8%
234
25.5%
154
18.9%
10
17.1%
22
25.8%
171
23.5%
1138
Don't know 1.3%
29
2.0%
23
0.8%
5
3.8%
2
6.2%
8
2.0%
13
1.7%
80
Refused 1.0%
23
0.8%
9
0.3%
2
5.7%
3
2.3%
3
1.1%
7
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2214
100.0%
1179
100.0%
605
100.0%
53
100.0%
129
100.0%
662

4842


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 7.3%
79
6.9%
73
11.6%
232
5.3%
40
8.7%
424
Somewhat oppose 4.8%
52
10.0%
106
10.9%
218
6.9%
52
8.7%
428
Neither favor nor oppose 48.8%
525
46.9%
499
39.4%
790
45.3%
342
44.0%
2156
Somewhat favor 9.7%
104
12.6%
134
12.4%
249
14.4%
109
12.2%
596
Very much favor 26.2%
282
21.5%
229
22.9%
459
24.5%
185
23.6%
1155
Don't know 1.8%
19
1.1%
12
1.6%
32
2.5%
19
1.7%
82
Refused 1.3%
14
1.0%
11
1.1%
23
1.1%
8
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
1064
100.0%
2003
100.0%
755

4897



Bookmark and Share