Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

50C. (How about marrying a) White person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much oppose 78 1.6% 1.6%
Somewhat oppose 134 2.7% 4.3%
Neither favor nor oppose 2126 43.4% 47.7%
Somewhat favor 640 13.1% 60.8%
Very much favor 1780 36.4% 97.2%
Don't know 87 1.8% 99%
Refused 51 1% 100%
Missing 6038
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very much oppose 0.8%
8
2.0%
29
0.6%
7
2.5%
19
3.3%
11
1.5%
74
Somewhat oppose 3.2%
33
2.2%
32
1.8%
22
3.2%
24
5.4%
18
2.7%
129
Neither favor nor oppose 46.0%
477
47.7%
689
45.0%
551
36.5%
277
27.5%
91
43.5%
2085
Somewhat favor 10.4%
108
10.9%
157
13.8%
169
18.2%
138
16.9%
56
13.1%
628
Very much favor 37.0%
384
34.9%
504
36.4%
446
36.3%
275
42.6%
141
36.5%
1750
Don't know 2.2%
23
1.1%
16
1.6%
20
1.7%
13
2.7%
9
1.7%
81
Refused 0.5%
5
1.1%
16
0.8%
10
1.6%
12
1.5%
5
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
1443
100.0%
1225
100.0%
758
100.0%
331

4795


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.6%
50
2.0%
22
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
79
Somewhat oppose 4.6%
89
2.1%
23
1.7%
10
0.8%
5
1.2%
1
1.4%
7
2.8%
135
Neither favor nor oppose 35.3%
687
45.2%
504
47.8%
276
50.0%
325
58.8%
50
55.0%
266
43.4%
2108
Somewhat favor 16.1%
313
11.6%
129
12.5%
72
10.0%
65
7.1%
6
10.1%
49
13.1%
634
Very much favor 37.8%
735
37.3%
415
35.7%
206
37.1%
241
29.4%
25
30.4%
147
36.4%
1769
Don't know 2.8%
55
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.1%
7
2.4%
2
1.0%
5
1.7%
84
Refused 0.8%
16
1.0%
11
1.0%
6
0.6%
4
1.2%
1
1.7%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1945
100.0%
1114
100.0%
577
100.0%
650
100.0%
85
100.0%
484

4855


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 1.6%
38
1.6%
41
1.6%
79
Somewhat oppose 3.0%
72
2.5%
63
2.8%
135
Neither favor nor oppose 46.2%
1092
40.9%
1034
43.4%
2126
Somewhat favor 13.8%
327
12.4%
313
13.1%
640
Very much favor 32.7%
774
39.7%
1006
36.3%
1780
Don't know 1.7%
41
1.8%
46
1.8%
87
Refused 0.9%
22
1.1%
28
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2366
100.0%
2531

4897


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Very much oppose 1.0%
34
4.4%
27
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
63
Somewhat oppose 1.5%
51
5.1%
31
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
2.0%
2
2.0%
87
Neither favor nor oppose 45.9%
1570
35.4%
216
52.6%
30
32.7%
18
49.5%
50
44.4%
1884
Somewhat favor 11.5%
395
15.2%
93
14.0%
8
10.9%
6
9.9%
10
12.1%
512
Very much favor 37.7%
1291
38.3%
234
31.6%
18
45.5%
25
33.7%
34
37.7%
1602
Don't know 1.5%
52
0.8%
5
1.8%
1
3.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.5%
63
Refused 0.8%
28
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3421
100.0%
611
100.0%
57
100.0%
55
100.0%
101

4245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.6%
24
1.3%
19
0.8%
11
1.5%
12
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
78
Somewhat oppose 3.9%
26
2.9%
44
1.9%
27
2.5%
20
3.7%
13
13.8%
4
2.8%
134
Neither favor nor oppose 34.8%
232
40.7%
617
49.7%
714
46.9%
378
39.0%
137
48.3%
14
43.5%
2092
Somewhat favor 16.4%
109
15.7%
238
11.2%
161
9.7%
78
9.7%
34
0.0%
0
12.9%
620
Very much favor 39.2%
261
36.2%
549
34.3%
493
36.2%
292
42.7%
150
27.6%
8
36.5%
1753
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.0%
30
1.5%
21
1.9%
15
1.1%
4
3.4%
1
1.7%
80
Refused 0.8%
5
1.3%
19
0.8%
11
1.4%
11
0.3%
1
6.9%
2
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1438
100.0%
806
100.0%
351
100.0%
29

4806


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 1.4%
32
2.2%
26
1.0%
6
1.9%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
8
1.6%
75
Somewhat oppose 1.9%
43
4.2%
49
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
3.9%
26
2.7%
133
Neither favor nor oppose 39.9%
883
43.1%
508
47.1%
284
42.3%
22
51.9%
67
52.1%
344
43.6%
2108
Somewhat favor 13.4%
297
15.1%
178
13.1%
79
19.2%
10
9.3%
12
8.5%
56
13.1%
632
Very much favor 40.9%
905
33.2%
391
35.3%
213
28.8%
15
23.3%
30
31.7%
209
36.4%
1763
Don't know 1.5%
34
1.7%
20
1.3%
8
3.8%
2
7.8%
10
1.5%
10
1.7%
84
Refused 0.9%
21
0.6%
7
0.5%
3
3.8%
2
2.3%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2215
100.0%
1179
100.0%
603
100.0%
52
100.0%
129
100.0%
660

4838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 1.6%
17
0.8%
9
2.5%
50
0.4%
3
1.6%
79
Somewhat oppose 1.9%
20
2.2%
23
3.0%
61
4.1%
31
2.8%
135
Neither favor nor oppose 46.3%
497
45.5%
484
39.7%
794
46.3%
350
43.4%
2125
Somewhat favor 9.2%
99
13.0%
138
14.5%
291
14.7%
111
13.1%
639
Very much favor 38.3%
411
36.7%
391
37.0%
741
31.3%
237
36.4%
1780
Don't know 1.4%
15
0.9%
10
2.2%
45
2.2%
17
1.8%
87
Refused 1.4%
15
0.8%
9
1.0%
20
0.9%
7
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1064
100.0%
2002
100.0%
756

4896



Bookmark and Share