Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARHIS (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

50D. (How about marrying a) Latino or Hispanic person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much oppose 237 4.8% 4.8%
Somewhat oppose 314 6.4% 11.2%
Neither favor nor oppose 2242 45.8% 57%
Somewhat favor 704 14.4% 71.4%
Very much favor 1244 25.4% 96.8%
Don't know 101 2.1% 98.9%
Refused 53 1.1% 100%
Missing 6038
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.3%
34
4.0%
57
4.3%
53
7.1%
54
10.0%
33
4.8%
231
Somewhat oppose 3.6%
37
4.9%
71
6.5%
80
10.3%
78
12.7%
42
6.4%
308
Neither favor nor oppose 46.4%
482
49.2%
710
47.3%
579
40.3%
305
36.0%
119
45.8%
2195
Somewhat favor 10.8%
112
11.6%
167
14.9%
183
19.3%
146
26.6%
88
14.5%
696
Very much favor 33.4%
347
27.7%
399
24.2%
296
19.4%
147
8.8%
29
25.4%
1218
Don't know 2.3%
24
1.5%
22
1.6%
19
2.1%
16
4.5%
15
2.0%
96
Refused 0.3%
3
1.1%
16
1.2%
15
1.5%
11
1.5%
5
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1225
100.0%
757
100.0%
331

4794


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very much oppose 7.6%
148
4.2%
47
2.3%
13
2.3%
15
2.3%
2
1.7%
8
4.8%
233
Somewhat oppose 8.5%
166
5.5%
61
6.3%
36
4.8%
31
4.7%
4
3.1%
15
6.5%
313
Neither favor nor oppose 37.0%
719
48.6%
541
49.8%
287
53.2%
346
55.8%
48
58.0%
280
45.8%
2221
Somewhat favor 18.0%
350
12.9%
144
12.5%
72
11.4%
74
9.3%
8
10.8%
52
14.4%
700
Very much favor 24.7%
481
26.6%
296
27.3%
157
26.2%
170
25.6%
22
23.4%
113
25.5%
1239
Don't know 3.3%
64
1.3%
14
1.0%
6
1.2%
8
1.2%
1
1.0%
5
2.0%
98
Refused 0.8%
16
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
0.9%
6
1.2%
1
2.1%
10
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1944
100.0%
1113
100.0%
576
100.0%
650
100.0%
86
100.0%
483

4852


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 5.4%
127
4.4%
111
4.9%
238
Somewhat oppose 7.0%
165
5.9%
149
6.4%
314
Neither favor nor oppose 48.4%
1143
43.4%
1099
45.8%
2242
Somewhat favor 13.6%
321
15.1%
383
14.4%
704
Very much favor 23.1%
546
27.6%
698
25.4%
1244
Don't know 1.8%
42
2.3%
58
2.0%
100
Refused 0.8%
20
1.3%
33
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2364
100.0%
2531

4895


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Very much oppose 5.4%
185
3.6%
22
1.8%
1
14.3%
8
3.1%
3
5.2%
219
Somewhat oppose 7.3%
250
5.6%
34
1.8%
1
5.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.8%
289
Neither favor nor oppose 49.9%
1706
36.3%
222
57.9%
33
35.7%
20
50.0%
49
47.8%
2030
Somewhat favor 13.6%
464
15.5%
95
8.8%
5
16.1%
9
14.3%
14
13.8%
587
Very much favor 21.3%
730
37.4%
229
28.1%
16
25.0%
14
29.6%
29
24.0%
1018
Don't know 1.5%
52
0.8%
5
1.8%
1
3.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
61
Refused 1.0%
33
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3420
100.0%
612
100.0%
57
100.0%
56
100.0%
98

4243


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Very much oppose 8.5%
57
5.0%
76
3.4%
49
3.5%
28
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.8%
231
Somewhat oppose 10.0%
67
7.7%
117
5.3%
76
4.1%
33
4.3%
15
13.8%
4
6.5%
312
Neither favor nor oppose 40.3%
269
42.9%
651
52.3%
753
46.9%
378
40.7%
143
51.7%
15
45.9%
2209
Somewhat favor 14.5%
97
19.1%
289
11.7%
168
11.9%
96
10.5%
37
6.9%
2
14.3%
689
Very much favor 23.4%
156
21.4%
324
25.0%
360
30.4%
245
36.2%
127
20.7%
6
25.3%
1218
Don't know 2.4%
16
2.7%
41
1.3%
19
1.7%
14
1.7%
6
3.4%
1
2.0%
97
Refused 0.7%
5
1.3%
19
1.0%
14
1.5%
12
0.6%
2
3.4%
1
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1439
100.0%
806
100.0%
351
100.0%
29

4809


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 5.6%
123
4.3%
51
4.1%
25
7.7%
4
5.5%
7
3.6%
24
4.8%
234
Somewhat oppose 8.2%
181
5.9%
70
4.0%
24
5.8%
3
3.9%
5
4.7%
31
6.5%
314
Neither favor nor oppose 43.5%
962
43.5%
513
50.0%
303
48.1%
25
55.5%
71
53.0%
350
46.0%
2224
Somewhat favor 15.2%
337
18.7%
220
12.5%
76
9.6%
5
7.8%
10
7.9%
52
14.5%
700
Very much favor 24.8%
549
24.6%
290
27.7%
168
19.2%
10
18.8%
24
27.4%
181
25.3%
1222
Don't know 1.7%
38
2.2%
26
1.3%
8
3.8%
2
6.3%
8
2.6%
17
2.0%
99
Refused 1.1%
24
0.7%
8
0.3%
2
5.8%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
6
1.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2214
100.0%
1178
100.0%
606
100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
661

4839


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.2%
45
3.8%
40
6.6%
133
2.6%
20
4.9%
238
Somewhat oppose 4.8%
52
6.3%
67
8.1%
162
4.5%
34
6.4%
315
Neither favor nor oppose 49.8%
535
49.0%
522
42.7%
854
43.8%
331
45.8%
2242
Somewhat favor 10.9%
117
14.8%
158
16.4%
328
13.5%
102
14.4%
705
Very much favor 27.9%
300
23.9%
255
22.5%
450
31.5%
238
25.4%
1243
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.2%
13
2.5%
51
3.2%
24
2.0%
100
Refused 1.3%
14
0.9%
10
1.1%
23
0.8%
6
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
1065
100.0%
2001
100.0%
755

4896



Bookmark and Share