Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEICOOP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

52. In the past two years, have you worked with others to get people in your immediate neighborhood to work together to fix or improve something?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 3249 67.1% 67.1%
Yes 1586 32.7% 99.8%
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9%
Refused 2 0% 99.9%
Missing 6064
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 78.0%
758
67.0%
976
62.4%
758
60.1%
441
68.0%
232
67.1%
3165
Yes 22.0%
214
32.9%
480
37.3%
453
39.6%
291
31.4%
107
32.7%
1545
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1214
100.0%
734
100.0%
341

4718


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 72.2%
1440
68.1%
704
59.8%
336
63.9%
398
66.7%
56
57.2%
279
67.1%
3213
Yes 27.7%
553
31.8%
329
40.0%
225
35.8%
223
33.3%
28
42.4%
207
32.7%
1565
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1995
100.0%
1034
100.0%
562
100.0%
623
100.0%
84
100.0%
488

4786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.0%
1511
69.1%
1738
67.1%
3249
Yes 34.9%
811
30.8%
774
32.7%
1585
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2325
100.0%
2517

4842


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 65.6%
2221
66.7%
369
83.0%
44
53.2%
25
53.5%
53
65.6%
2712
Yes 34.2%
1157
33.1%
183
17.0%
9
46.8%
22
46.5%
46
34.3%
1417
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3384
100.0%
553
100.0%
53
100.0%
47
100.0%
99

4136


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 65.4%
456
68.0%
981
67.0%
924
66.8%
552
66.2%
255
62.5%
20
67.0%
3188
Yes 34.6%
241
31.6%
456
32.9%
454
33.1%
273
33.5%
129
37.5%
12
32.9%
1565
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1379
100.0%
826
100.0%
385
100.0%
32

4761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 63.7%
1353
70.8%
849
65.7%
413
63.0%
29
67.3%
74
72.4%
486
67.1%
3204
Yes 36.1%
767
28.9%
347
34.3%
216
37.0%
17
32.7%
36
27.3%
183
32.8%
1566
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2123
100.0%
1199
100.0%
629
100.0%
46
100.0%
110
100.0%
671

4778


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.2%
722
72.3%
739
64.7%
1238
67.4%
551
67.1%
3250
Yes 33.5%
365
27.5%
281
35.2%
673
32.5%
266
32.7%
1585
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
1022
100.0%
1914
100.0%
818

4844



Bookmark and Share