Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEIDIV (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

52A. If you were looking for a house, and found affordable houses in a few different neighborhoods, in which of the following neighborhoods would you personally feel most comfortable?
  1) Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background
  2) Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background
  3) Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background
  4) Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background 392 8.2% 8.2%
Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background 1106 23.2% 31.4%
Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background 254 5.3% 36.7%
Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant 2936 61.5% 98.2%
Don't know 61 1.3% 99.5%
Refused 27 .6% 100.1%
Missing 6202
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background 8.8%
88
5.4%
76
6.9%
82
11.2%
83
16.1%
51
8.1%
380
Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background 15.7%
157
22.0%
311
24.5%
293
29.4%
219
34.7%
110
23.4%
1090
Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background 4.2%
42
7.1%
101
5.4%
65
3.2%
24
2.2%
7
5.1%
239
Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant 70.6%
704
63.8%
901
61.6%
737
53.6%
399
42.6%
135
61.6%
2876
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.5%
21
0.9%
11
1.6%
12
2.5%
8
1.2%
57
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.7%
8
0.9%
7
1.9%
6
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1413
100.0%
1196
100.0%
744
100.0%
317

4667


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background 11.3%
219
6.3%
66
7.4%
40
4.9%
31
6.3%
5
6.0%
29
8.2%
390
Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background 20.3%
395
20.9%
218
23.0%
125
30.8%
196
32.5%
26
28.4%
137
23.2%
1097
Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background 4.7%
92
5.4%
56
7.5%
41
5.3%
34
2.5%
2
4.6%
22
5.2%
247
Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant 61.4%
1193
65.5%
682
60.7%
330
58.1%
370
57.5%
46
59.3%
286
61.5%
2907
Don't know 1.6%
32
1.4%
15
0.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.3%
60
Refused 0.6%
12
0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1943
100.0%
1042
100.0%
544
100.0%
637
100.0%
80
100.0%
482

4728


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background 9.4%
214
7.1%
178
8.2%
392
Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background 23.9%
543
22.5%
563
23.2%
1106
Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background 4.5%
101
6.1%
153
5.3%
254
Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant 60.5%
1372
62.4%
1564
61.5%
2936
Don't know 1.0%
23
1.5%
38
1.3%
61
Refused 0.7%
15
0.4%
11
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
2507

4775


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background 8.3%
276
3.1%
19
17.0%
8
3.2%
2
6.2%
6
7.5%
311
Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background 28.7%
955
9.3%
57
6.4%
3
11.3%
7
6.2%
6
24.8%
1028
Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background 2.4%
79
16.1%
98
12.8%
6
3.2%
2
4.1%
4
4.6%
189
Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant 59.2%
1971
69.5%
424
59.6%
28
80.6%
50
81.4%
79
61.5%
2552
Don't know 1.0%
33
1.5%
9
4.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
47
Refused 0.5%
18
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3332
100.0%
610
100.0%
47
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

4148


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background 12.4%
84
8.9%
127
7.5%
104
6.7%
54
2.9%
10
6.5%
2
8.1%
381
Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background 25.0%
170
27.6%
395
22.7%
316
20.6%
166
13.2%
45
9.7%
3
23.4%
1095
Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background 3.2%
22
5.3%
76
5.0%
69
7.8%
63
4.4%
15
6.5%
2
5.3%
247
Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant 56.9%
387
56.4%
806
63.3%
882
63.9%
514
77.4%
263
77.4%
24
61.5%
2876
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.3%
18
1.1%
16
0.5%
4
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
57
Refused 0.6%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
1430
100.0%
1393
100.0%
804
100.0%
340
100.0%
31

4678


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background 8.1%
173
11.0%
129
6.9%
42
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
39
8.2%
385
Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background 27.8%
590
22.4%
262
19.6%
119
25.0%
11
14.0%
14
15.6%
103
23.4%
1099
Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background 4.9%
105
4.8%
56
6.8%
41
11.4%
5
8.0%
8
5.0%
33
5.3%
248
Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant 57.3%
1216
59.9%
700
65.1%
395
56.8%
25
75.0%
75
72.0%
475
61.4%
2886
Don't know 1.4%
29
1.4%
16
0.8%
5
2.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.9%
6
1.3%
60
Refused 0.5%
11
0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2124
100.0%
1168
100.0%
607
100.0%
44
100.0%
100
100.0%
660

4703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Neighbors entirely of your own race or ethnic background 6.2%
65
7.0%
70
10.1%
201
7.5%
55
8.2%
391
Neighbors mostly of your own race or ethnic background 21.4%
226
25.8%
259
24.0%
476
19.7%
145
23.2%
1106
Neighbors mostly of different racial or ethnic background from your own race or ethnic background 4.7%
50
3.5%
35
5.8%
116
7.2%
53
5.3%
254
Racial or ethnic background of neighbors is completely irrelevant 65.9%
695
62.1%
622
57.7%
1144
64.5%
474
61.5%
2935
Don't know 1.0%
11
1.4%
14
1.6%
32
0.7%
5
1.3%
62
Refused 0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
14
0.4%
3
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
1002
100.0%
1983
100.0%
735

4774



Bookmark and Share