Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FRIENDS (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

53. Now, how about friends? About how many close friends do you have these days? These are people you feel at ease with, can talk to about private matters, or call on for help. Would you say that you have no close friends, one or two, three to five, six to ten, or more than that?
  1) No close friends
  2) 1-2 close friends
  3) 3-5 close friends
  4) 6-10 close friends
  5) More than 10 close friends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No close friends 311 3.2% 3.2%
1-2 close friends 1719 17.6% 20.8%
3-5 close friends 3663 37.6% 58.4%
6-10 close friends 2304 23.6% 82%
More than 10 close friends 1713 17.6% 99.6%
Don't know 17 .2% 99.8%
Refused 18 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No close friends 3.3%
67
2.6%
77
3.5%
86
3.0%
45
3.3%
22
3.1%
297
1-2 close friends 21.2%
426
19.6%
570
17.3%
419
13.3%
198
9.8%
66
17.7%
1679
3-5 close friends 37.4%
750
40.5%
1177
40.0%
970
33.6%
500
29.4%
198
37.8%
3595
6-10 close friends 21.7%
435
22.9%
666
23.8%
579
24.9%
371
29.4%
198
23.7%
2249
More than 10 close friends 16.1%
322
14.2%
414
15.3%
371
24.7%
367
27.2%
183
17.4%
1657
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.1%
11
Refused 0.3%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9503


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No close friends 4.7%
183
2.9%
62
2.2%
25
1.2%
16
0.6%
1
1.7%
16
3.1%
303
1-2 close friends 21.7%
854
19.3%
412
15.7%
178
12.1%
157
11.2%
20
9.3%
89
17.7%
1710
3-5 close friends 36.2%
1421
37.3%
799
35.9%
408
41.6%
539
37.6%
67
41.7%
401
37.7%
3635
6-10 close friends 19.7%
774
23.4%
501
25.6%
291
27.9%
361
33.1%
59
30.0%
288
23.6%
2274
More than 10 close friends 17.4%
683
16.7%
358
20.4%
231
16.9%
219
17.4%
31
17.0%
163
17.5%
1685
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
17
Refused 0.1%
3
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
178
100.0%
961

9639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No close friends 3.9%
181
2.6%
130
3.2%
311
1-2 close friends 16.3%
760
18.9%
959
17.6%
1719
3-5 close friends 36.3%
1693
38.8%
1969
37.6%
3662
6-10 close friends 23.8%
1111
23.5%
1193
23.6%
2304
More than 10 close friends 19.2%
896
16.1%
817
17.6%
1713
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.1%
4
0.2%
17
Refused 0.2%
11
0.1%
7
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4665
100.0%
5079

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No close friends 2.0%
133
6.3%
74
1.8%
2
7.8%
9
3.6%
8
2.7%
226
1-2 close friends 14.5%
979
32.0%
376
21.6%
24
24.1%
28
13.2%
29
17.2%
1436
3-5 close friends 38.6%
2606
37.2%
437
42.3%
47
31.9%
37
40.5%
89
38.4%
3216
6-10 close friends 26.2%
1769
12.4%
146
18.0%
20
20.7%
24
19.5%
43
23.9%
2002
More than 10 close friends 18.4%
1238
11.9%
140
15.3%
17
15.5%
18
22.7%
50
17.5%
1463
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
11
Refused 0.2%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No close friends 4.7%
64
2.5%
72
2.7%
77
2.9%
47
3.5%
25
7.9%
5
3.0%
290
1-2 close friends 18.0%
245
18.0%
528
16.6%
470
17.1%
282
18.8%
134
20.6%
13
17.5%
1672
3-5 close friends 31.8%
432
38.6%
1134
39.7%
1125
38.6%
635
34.0%
242
34.9%
22
37.6%
3590
6-10 close friends 21.6%
294
22.9%
671
24.5%
693
26.5%
436
24.7%
176
19.0%
12
23.9%
2282
More than 10 close friends 23.5%
320
17.9%
525
16.1%
455
14.9%
245
18.8%
134
15.9%
10
17.7%
1689
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
10
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2935
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No close friends 2.8%
123
2.7%
65
2.5%
31
6.5%
6
3.6%
9
5.5%
71
3.2%
305
1-2 close friends 16.5%
716
16.9%
410
22.0%
269
12.9%
12
14.1%
35
20.2%
260
17.7%
1702
3-5 close friends 36.9%
1602
37.2%
904
39.1%
478
41.9%
39
43.1%
107
37.1%
478
37.5%
3608
6-10 close friends 24.3%
1053
24.1%
585
19.0%
232
26.9%
25
24.6%
61
24.9%
321
23.7%
2277
More than 10 close friends 19.2%
833
18.8%
456
17.2%
210
10.8%
10
13.7%
34
11.6%
149
17.6%
1692
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
18
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No close friends 2.5%
56
2.0%
42
4.0%
155
3.8%
58
3.2%
311
1-2 close friends 15.7%
350
16.0%
331
19.9%
780
16.8%
258
17.6%
1719
3-5 close friends 38.9%
867
39.4%
815
36.9%
1444
35.0%
537
37.6%
3663
6-10 close friends 24.7%
552
25.1%
519
21.9%
856
24.5%
376
23.6%
2303
More than 10 close friends 17.7%
394
17.2%
356
17.0%
666
19.3%
296
17.6%
1712
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.5%
7
0.2%
18
Refused 0.4%
10
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2231
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share